Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Other Events - 21 Jul 2019

T2 Diamond: Sensational champion 17-year-old LIN Yun-Ju

Photo: Courtesy ITTF

T2 Diamond Table Tennis League (T2 Diamond) in Johor Bahru, Malaysia (July 18-21)

 

Chinese Taipei’s LIN Yun-Ju, 17-year old, concluded successfully his miraculous way to the main prize at the T2 Diamond Table Tennis League in Johor Bahru, Malaysia (July 18-21). He managed, day by day, to beat actual World and Olympic champion MA Long (quarter-finals), then the best Hong Kong's player WONG Chun Ting (semis) and world no. 3 FAN Zhendong (final). In the gold medal contest LIN overcame former world no. 1 after five games - 11:7, 11:4, 8:11, 11:5, 5:0.

 

ZHU Yuling scured gold in the all-Chinese Women's final, as she prevailed against WANG Manyu 4:1 (11:9, 11:6, 7:11, 11:7, 5:2).

 

WONG Chun Ting beat Germany’s Patrick FRANZISKA in the quarter-final stage, while current world no. 1 XU Xin of China overcame Sweden’s Mattias FALCK. Both European players lost after five games.

 

The 20-year-old Miyu KATO from Japan caused biggest upset in the Women’s event, as she eliminated world no. 1 CHEN Meng in the quarter-finals. Germany’s HAN Ying lost to WANG Manyu in straight games.

 

Women’s event

 

Quarter-finals

WANG Manyu (CHN) – HAN Ying (GER) 4:0 (11:7, 11:6, 11:6, 11:10)

DING Ning (CHN) – FENG Tianwei (SGP) 4:1 (11:9, 11:5, 10:11, 11:9, 5:4)

ZHU Yuling (CHN) – SUN Yingsha (CHN) 4:0 (11:6, 11:5, 11:6, 11:8)

Miyu KATO (JPN) – CHEN Meng (CHN) 4:2 (11:4, 11:9, 4:11, 11:6, 2:5, 5:4)

 

Semi-finals

WANG Manyu (CHN) – DING Ning (CHN) 4:3 (8:11, 11:6, 3:11, 11:7, 4:5, 5:2, 5:2)

ZHU Yuling (CHN) – Miyu KATO (JPN) 4:0 (11:6, 11:3, 11:7, 11:6)

 

Match for 3rd place

 

DING Ning (CHN) - Miyu KATO 4:0 (11:3, 11:6, 11:9, 11:6)

 

Final

 

ZHU Yuling (CHN) - WANG Manyu (CHN) 4:1 (11:9, 11:6, 7:11, 11:7, 5:2)

 

Men’s event

 

Quarter-finals

LIN Yun-Ju (TPE) – MA Long (CHN) 4:2 (8:11, 11:2, 4:11, 11:8, 5:3, 5:4)

WONG Chun Ting (HKG) – Patrick FRANZISKA (GER) 4:1 (11:9, 11:10, 10:11, 11:2, 5:3)

XU Xin (CHN) – Mattias FALCK (SWE) 4:1 (11:6, 11:6, 10:11, 11:3, 5:1)

FAN Zhendong (CHN) – LIN Gaoyuan (CHN) 4:0 (11:8, 11:6, 11:5, 11:8)

 

Semi-finals

LIN Yun-Ju (TPE) - WONG Chun Ting (HKG) 4:0 (11:9, 11:6, 11:8, 11:7)

FAN Zhendong (CHN) – XU Xin (CHN) 4:0 (11:6, 11:5, 11:5, 11:8)

 

Match for 3rd place

 

XU Xin (CHN) - WONG Chun Ting 4:2 (6:11, 11:6, 11:3, 7:11, 11:8, 5:2)

 

Final

LIN Yun-Ju (TPE) - FAN Zhendong (CHN) 4:1 (11:7, 11:4, 8:11, 11:5, 5:0)

 

More information: here

Social Stream

ETTU Partners