Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Champions League Women - 9 Feb 2018

Seamester ECLW: Tarnobrzeg, Berlin and Dr. Casl into semis

Photo: Courtesy Dr. CASL

Second quarter-final leg: KTS Enea Siarka Tarnobrzeg - Linz AG Froschberg 3:1, Dr. Casl - CP LYSSOIS LILLE METROPOLE 3:1, TTC Berlin Eastside – Szekszard AC 2:3

 

Top three seeds have booked their places in 2017/18 Seamaster ECLW semi-finals: no. 1 and actual runner-up KTS Enea Siarka Tarnobrzeg, no. 2 and reigning champion TTC Berlin Eastside and no. 3 Dr. Casl.

 

Polish champion beat two-time ECLW winner Linz AG Froschberg with the same score as they did two weeks ago in Austria, 3:1. Canada`s ZHANG Mo upset Elizabeta SAMARA in the opener, after full five games, but LI Qian managed to tie the score at 1:1, beating Sophia POLCANOVA in straight games. Viktoria PAVLOVICH prevailed against Linda BERGOSTROM, while SAMARA overcame POLCANOVA in the concluding encounter.

 

Croatian champion Dr. Casl recorded its 72nd consecutive victory in all competitions, defeating Lille Metropole 3:1 (1st leg 3:0) in the small Croatian city of Donji Kraljevac. FU Yu secured two points, improving her season`s win-loss record to 7-0. Portugal`s player overcame both Agnes LE LANNIC and Tamolwan KHETKHUAN, while third win for the host side provided ZHOU Xintong who beat KHETKHUAN. Third game has brought reprise of the recent China Construction Bank 2018 ITTF Europe Top 16 Cup gold medal contest and again Bernadette SZOCS was better than LI Jie – 3:0 (11:8, 12:10, 11:8).

 

Hungarian Szekszard managed to defeat reigning champion away, 3:2, but Berlin won first leg 3:0. Polina MIKHAILOVA has recorded two wins, first against Georgina POTA in the opener and Shiho MATSUDAIRA in the fifth encounter. Dora MADARASZ added one more point for Hungarian side, as she defeated MATSUDAIRA. Berlin`s points came from SHAN Xiaona (vs. Ruta PASKAUSKIENE, SHAN now has 6-0 w-l record) and POTA who prevailed against her compatriot MADARASZ.

 

Seamaster ECLW quarter-finals, second leg

 

KTS Enea Siarka Tarnobrzeg - Linz AG Froschberg 3:1 (1st leg 3:1)

 

Elizabeta SAMARA – ZHANG Mo 2:3 (11:5, 8:11, 11:5, 5:11, 8:11)

LI Qian – Sophia POLCANOVA 3:0 (11:5, 12:10, 11:9)

Viktoria PAVLOVICH – Linda BERGSTROM 3:0 (13:11, 11:9, 11:9)

Elizabeta SAMARA – Sophia POLCANOVA 3:0 (11:6, 13:11, 11:7)

 

Dr. Casl - CP LYSSOIS LILLE METROPOLE 3:1 (1st leg 3:0)

 

FU Yu – Agnes LE LANNIC 3:0 (11:7, 11:8, 11:6)

ZHOU Xintong - Tamolwan KHETKHUAN 3:0 (11:7, 11:8, 11:5)

LI Jie – – Bernadette SZOCS 0:3 (8:11, 10:12, 8:11)

FU Yu - Tamolwan KHETKHUAN 3:1 (11:8, 9:11, 11:7, 11:6)

 

TTC Berlin Eastside - Szekszard AC 2:3 (1st leg 3:0)

 

Georgina POTA – Polina MIKHAILOVA 2:3 (11:7, 12:10, 8:11, 9:11, 6:11)

Shiho MATSUDAIRA – Dora MADARASZ 1:3 (7:11, 9:11, 11:9, 4:11)

SHAN Xiaona – Ruta PASKAUSKIENE 3:1 (11:7, 6:11, 11:5, 11:6)

Georgina POTA – Dora MADARASZ 3:1 (11:7, 8:11, 11:7, 11:6)

Shiho MATSUDAIRA – Polina MIKHAILOVA 2:3 (7:11, 11:9, 11:3, 6:11, 9:11)

 

Feb 10, 16:00 BURSA BÜYÜKŞEHİR BELEDİYESPOR - TT SAINT QUENTINOIS (1st leg 3:1)

Upcoming Events » show all

14th Euro Mini Champ's 14th Euro Mini Champ's Schiltigheim (FRA) 24-26 Aug 2018
2018 Europe Youth Top-10 2018 Europe Youth Top-10 Vila Real (POR) 7- 9 Sep 2018

Social Stream

ETTU Partners