ETTU

2021-2022 European Club Competitions - Borussia Düsseldorf and TTC Berlin eastside topping the list

After the all four final tournaments in European Club Competitions the seeding lists for men and women are published. The results of the clubs from the last 3 European Club Competitions’ seasons will be used for the 2021-2022 European Club Competition’ seeding.

Limitation of teams per national Association for TTCL is 4 and for ECLW is 4. The Europe Cup winner from the current season is directly qualified for Champions League of the coming season. If the Europe Cup winner club’s Association has already reached its quota 4 in Champions League then this Association’s quota is 5.

The Europe Cup winner from the preceding season will be positioned as last team in the seeding before the wild cards’ teams in case this team is not positioned higher by the European Club Ranking.

Wild cards for up to 2 clubs may be given by ETTU / management boards for clubs wishing to join the Champions Leagues (up to 2 TTCL and up to 2 ECLW) but not ranked high enough to reach a Champions League position by seeding.

Champions League (men and women) will start with a first round (group stage 1) with teams seeded 9-24 who play 4 groups of 4, in case 1 or more teams seeded 17-24 will not start in CL, the groups composition will be adapted.

The 4 top seeds (9-12) shall be drawn in position 1 of each group, the next 4 from the seeding list in position 2 of each group etc.

The 4 groups will be played by single round-robin during 2-3 days at 1 location for each group.

The 4 group stage 1 3rds and 4ths are relegated to the Europe Cup group stage 1.

The winners and runners-up are placed on position 3 and 4 of the Champions League groups (group stage 2).

Teams seeded 1-4 are positioned 1st in the groups of group stage 2 and teams seeded 5-8 are positioned 2nd in the groups of group stage 2. Teams seeded 1-4 have priority in hosting their respective group at group stage 2 provided they meet the criteria of hosting.

Playing mode group stage 2 (4 groups of 4 teams each):

Option A (if impact by Covid but no full lockdowns and impact by the international calendar): the 4 groups will be played by single round-robin during 2-3 days at 1 location for each group.

Option B (if high impact by Covid and high impact by the international calendar): other options will be considered.

The 4 group stage 2 winners and the 4 group stage 2 runners-up continue in the final stage.

The 4 group stage 2 3rds and 4ths are relegated to the Europe Cup group stage 2 / final 16. The final stage will be played:

Option A (if impact by Covid but no full lockdowns and impact by the international calendar): the quarter finals, semi finals and finals will be played by home and away matches.

Option B (if high impact by Covid and high impact by the international calendar): a final 8 will be played at 1 location with 2 groups of 4 teams where the group winners compete against the group runners up in a semi final, then final.

Europe Cup (men and women) start with a group stage 1 (4 groups of 5 teams, or less teams) with the 4 CL group stage 1 3rds seeded at position 1 and the 4 CL group stage 1 4ths seeded at position 2. Positions 3, 4 and 5 in each group will be filled by the next 12 teams seeded 25-36*.

The 4 groups in stage 1 will be played by single round-robin during 2-3 days at 1 location for each group.

The 4 group stage 1 winners and the 4 group stage 1 runners up proceed to the second stage / final 16 together with the 8 Champions League group stage 2 3rds and 4ths.

The group stage 1 3rds, 4ths and 5ths are relegated to the Europe Trophy. Group stage 2 until Final / Final 16 will be played:

Option A (if impact by Covid but no full lockdowns and impact by the international calendar): group stage 2 with 4 groups of 4, the 4 groups will be played by single round- robin during 2-3 days at 1 location for each group. quarter finals, semi finals and finals will be played by home and away matches.

Option B (if high impact by Covid and high impact by the international calendar): a final 16 will be played at 1 location with same system as at option A.

All remaining entered clubs (starting seeded 37*) will be drawn into the Europe Trophy. This competition will be only played in groups.

Europe Trophy (3rd level competition) to start in 2021 with less obligations to the clubs and played regional.

Playing schedule

Champions League men and women provisional playing dates:

Stage 1: 15-17.9.2021

Stage 2: 3-7.11.2021

Quarter final 1 and 2: 12-23.1.2022

Semi final 1 and 2: 16-23.2.2022

Final 1: 25-27.3.2022

Final 2: 1-3.4.2022

Europe Cup men and women provisional playing dates: Stage 1:  22-24.10.2021

Stage 2: 3-5.12.2021 or 10-12.12.2021

Quarter final 1 and 2: 12-23.1.2022

Semi final 1 and 2: 16-23.2.2022

Final 1: 25-27.3.2022

Final 2: 1-3.4.2022

Europe Trophy men and women provisional playing dates:

Round 1: 10-12.12.2021

Round 2:  4-6.2.2022

Alternative date

(or Round 3): 18-20.3.2022

Grand Final:        22-24.4.2022

Dates may be subject to change due to the European and international TT calendar.

Men

Champions League group stage 2 1 860 Borussia Düsseldorf GER
Champions League group stage 2 2 740 Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg RUS
Champions League group stage 2 3 700 1. FC Saarbrücken TT GER
Champions League group stage 2 4 700 TTSC "UMMC" RUS
Champions League group stage 2 5 420 GV Hennebont TT FRA
Champions League group stage 2 6 400 KS Dartom Bogoria Grodzisk Mazowiecki POL
Champions League group stage 2 7 355 Sporting Clube de Portugal POR
Champions League group stage 2 8 354 Roskilde Bordtennis BTK 61 DEN
Champions League group stage 1 9 335 SPG Walter Wels AUT
Champions League group stage 1 10 330 AS Pontoise Cergy TT FRA
Champions League group stage 1 11 325 Post SV Mühlhausen 1951 e.V. GER
Champions League group stage 1 12 185 TTC Enfireex Ostrava CZE
Champions League group stage 1 13 175 de Boer Taverzo NED
Champions League group stage 1 14 166 Irun Leka Enea Marpex ESP
Champions League group stage 1 15 165 CTT Borges  ESP
Champions League group stage 1 16 160 Solex-Consult Wiener Neustadt AUT
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 17 150 K.S. Dekorglass Dzialdowo POL
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 18 145 PTE PEAC Kalo-Meh HUN
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 19 125 Top Spin Messina Fontalba ITA
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 20 125 SF SKK El Nino Praha  CZE
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 20 125 Ping Pong Club Villeneuvois FRA
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 22 120 VS Angers TT FRA
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1* 23 95 SK Vydrany SVK
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1* 24 85 TTC Sokah Hoboken BEL
Europe Cup group stage 1 25 82 CSS-SZAK ODORHEIU SECUIESC ROU
Europe Cup group stage 1 26 81 STK Starr Croatia CRO
Europe Cup group stage 1 27 80 "Fortune" Kyiv UKR
Europe Cup group stage 1 28 73 GDCS Juncal POR
Europe Cup group stage 1 29 72 TTSC "UMMC-ELEM" RUS
Europe Cup group stage 1 30 70 Cajasur Priego TM ESP
Europe Cup group stage 1 31 61 STK "Libertas Marinkolor" CRO
Europe Cup group stage 1 32 40 Chartres ASTT FRA
Europe Cup group stage 1 * 33 36 Universidad De Burgos ESP
Europe Cup group stage 1 * 34 34 Clube Desportivo Sao Roque POR
Europe Cup group stage 1 * 35 34 Stella Sport La Romagne FRA
Europe Cup group stage 1 *  35 34 Eslövs AI BTK SWE
Europe Trophy 37 30 Arteal Tenis De Mesa ESP
Europe Trophy 37 30 TTC Neuhausen SUI
Europe Trophy 39 30 ADC Ponta Do Pargo - Calheta POR
Europe Trophy 40 30 Istres Tennis de Table FRA
Europe Trophy 40 30 Logis Auderghem TT BEL
Europe Trophy 42 25 ASD Marcozzi Cagliari ITA
Europe Trophy 43 22 CE "MSC Tennis AcademyY" SCC Sumy UKR
Europe Trophy 44 20 AGRUPACIÓN DEPORTIVA VINCIOS ESP
Europe Trophy 44 20 DT Echternach LUX
Europe Trophy 46 20 Türk Telekom Ankara Sport Club TUR
Europe Trophy 46 20 Fenerbahce Sport Club TUR
Europe Trophy 48 18 CTT Tiege BEL
Europe Trophy 49 14 G.D.D Toledos POR
Europe Trophy 50 0 TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen GER
Europe Trophy 50 0 SG Stockerau AUT
Europe Trophy 50 0 Hontianske Trstany/Dudince SVK

Women

Champions League group stage 2 1 860 TTC Berlin eastside GER
Champions League group stage 2 2 760 Linz AG Froschberg AUT
Champions League group stage 2 3 580 TT Saint-Quentinois FRA
Champions League group stage 2 4 500 Metz TT FRA
Champions League group stage 2 5 440 KTS Enea Siarka Tarnobrzeg POL
Champions League group stage 2 6 420 UCAM Cartagena T.M ESP
Champions League group stage 2 7 400 SKST Stavoimpex Hodonin CZE
Champions League group stage 2 8 260 Budaörsi 2I SC HUN
Champions League group stage 1 9 250 Saint-Denis US 93 Tennis de Table FRA
Champions League group stage 1 10 245 CP Lyssois Lille Métropole FRA
Champions League group stage 1 11 225 TTC Villach AUT
Champions League group stage 1 12 205 Girbau-Vic TT ESP
Champions League group stage 1 13 180 Etival Clairefontaine ASRTT FRA
Champions League group stage 1 14 160 Dr. Časl CRO
Champions League group stage 1 15 157 GDCS Do Juncal POR
Champions League group stage 1 16 155 TTC Novi Sad SRB
Europe Cup group stage 1 (as FRA 6) 17 155 ALCL TT Grand-Quevilly FRA (6)
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 18 145 ASD Quattro Mori Cagliari ITA
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 19 145 "TMK-TAGMET" Taganrog RUS
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 20 125 Leka Enea Tenis de Mesa ESP
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 21 100 LZ Linz Froschberg AUT
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 22 80 Sporting Clube de Portugal SCP POR
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1 23 75 Alicante Tenis de Mesa ESP
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1* 24 75 Tecnigen Linares ESP
Champions League group stage 1-Europe Cup GS1* 24 75 TT Moravsky Krumlov CZE
Europe Cup group stage 1 26 70 TTC Kazan RUS
Europe Cup group stage 1 27 62 A.S.D. Tennistavolo Norbello ITA
Europe Cup group stage 1 28 50 DT Roodt-Syre LUX
Europe Cup group stage 1 29 34 ASEA Sarises Florinas GRE
Europe Cup group stage 1 30 34 DT Nidderkäerjeng LUX
Europe Cup group stage 1 31 32 TT Vedrinamur BEL
Europe Cup group stage 1 32 30 ACS Dumbravita ROU
Europe Cup group stage 1 32 30 Kocasinan Belediyesi Spor Club TUR
Europe Cup group stage 1 * 32 30 CTT TIEGE BEL
Europe Cup group stage 1 * 35 30 Hillerød G.I. Bordtennis DEN
Europe Cup group stage 1 * (draw)  36 30 Arteal Tenis de Mesa ESP
Europe Cup group stage 1 * (draw) 36 30 TTV Lybrae Heerlen NED
Europe Trophy 38 20 Tigem Spor Club TUR
Europe Trophy 39 20 CLUB HOTEL MUSEO PATRIA CHICA ESP
Europe Trophy 39 20 Sparvägen TTC SWE
Europe Trophy 39 20 STK Aquaestil Duga Resa CRO
Europe Trophy 39 20 Fenerbahce Sport Club TUR
Europe Trophy 43 18 Onisilos Lakatamias CYP
Europe Trophy 43 18 TT Jamoigne BEL
Europe Trophy 43 18 TTC NODO Ekeren BEL
Europe Trophy 46 14 G.D. Dos Toledos POR
Europe Trophy 47 12 Dozy Den Helder/Noordkop NED
Europe Trophy 47 12 Yalova Belediye Genclik Spor Kulübü TUR
Europe Trophy 49 8 TT Dinez BEL
Europe Trophy 49 8 ADC  Ponta do Pargo - Calheta POR
Europe Trophy 49 8 AO Foinikas AG.Sofias GRE
Europe Trophy 52 4 CTT Balaguer Villart Logistic ESP
Europe Trophy 52 4 A.S. Polemidia CYP
Europe Trophy 54 2 TTC Rapid Luzern SUI
Europe Trophy 54 2 C.T.T. Minerois BEL
Europe Trophy 56 0 Bursa Büyüksehir Belediyespor                    TUR
Europe Trophy 56 0 Szekszard AC                    HUN
Europe Trophy 56 0 TUS Bad Driburg GER
Europe Trophy 56 0 SKNT Luch-Vladimir RUS
Europe Trophy 56 0 Team "Grace" UKR
Europe Trophy 56 0 KTTC AFP Antwerpen BEL
Europe Trophy 56 0 AO DAO Tavrou GRE
Europe Trophy 56 0 B-72 NOR
Europe Trophy 56 0 DT Diddeleng LUX
Europe Trophy 56 0 BursaSpor TUR
Europe Trophy 56 0 TT Malonne  BEL

OFFICIAL ETTU PARTNERS & SUPPLIERS

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

SUPPLIERS POOL MEMBERS