Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Champions League Men - 19 May 2020

Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg and KTS Enea Siarka Tarnobrzeg leads the Clubs seedings list



Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg of Russia and KTS Enea Siarka Tarnobrzeg of Poland are the leading clubs at the respective Men’s and Women’s seedings list in the 2020-2021 European Club Competitions.

 

The results of the clubs from the last 3 European Club Competitions’ seasons will be used for the 2020-2021 European Club Competition’ seeding.

 

Result points allocation: from the 2017-2018 season 20%, 2018-2019 season 30% and 2019-2020 season 50%. Points for the clubs having reached the Semi-Finals in the 2019-2020 season (and not played due cancellation) received average sum of points for the Winner, Runner-up and Semi-Finalist.

 

In case of equality in total points for clubs in important positions at the seeding, the most recent result will decide, if equal the result in the previous season, if still equal the result in the season before that. If still equal, a draw will be done.

 

Limitation of teams per national Association for TTCL is 3 and for ECLW is 3. Note which starts with the 2021-2022 season and not in the coming season 2020-2021:

 

The Europe Cup winner from the current season is directly qualified for Champions League of the coming season. (not possible for 2020-2021 season as the 2019-2020 season has been cancelled at Semi-Final stage but will be for the 2021-2022 season). Starting with the 2021-2022 season only results from the previous season will count for ranking.

 

In a first phase, clubs are asked to fill in a preliminary entry form (deadline 29th May 2020). The preliminary entry registration is not mandatory but strongly recommended as it allows ETTU to better analyse and prepare the 2020-2021 season. You can find entery lists here https://www.ettu.org/en/events/european-champions-league-women/regulations---documents/ and here https://www.ettu.org/en/events/table-tennis-champions-league-men/regulations---documents/ .

 

In a second phase, clubs can register their club (provisional deadline 9th July 2020). As the seeding is made by club ranking and no more by their players’ ranking, the players are registered at a later stage (phase 3 – provisional deadline 3rd September 2020).

 

ETTU indroduces the new competition - Europe Trophy Men and Women 2020-2021. That is the Regional competition (3rd level competition) to start in 2021 with less obligations to the clubs and played regional. More information on Europe Trophy available within short.

 

 

ECC MEN CLUB SEEDING 2020-2021

 

Total points

Club Name

Country

860

Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg

RUS

780

Borussia Düsseldorf

GER

720

TTSC "UMMC"

RUS

570

1. FC Saarbrücken TT

GER

384

GV Hennebont TT

FRA

370

Sporting Clube de Portugal

POR

354

KS Dartom Bogoria Grodzisk Mazowiecki

POL

331

Roskilde Bordtennis BTK 61

DEN

329

SPG Walter Wels

AUT

320

Post SV Mühlhausen 1951 e.V.

GER

245

SF SKK El Nino Praha

CZE

230

VS Angers TT

FRA

225

Ping Pong Club Villeneuvois

FRA

176

Table Tennis Club Ostrava 2016

CZE

175

Benelux Group Taverzo

NED

175

K.S. Dekorglass Dzialdowo

POL

165

TTC Sokah Hoboken

BEL

160

AS Pontoise Cergy TT

FRA

150

Leka Enea TDM

ESP

140

Cajasur Priego TM

ESP

135

STK Starr Croatia

CRO

131

Stella Sport La Romagne

FRA

125

SK Vydrany

SVK

125

Borges Vall

ESP

120

Chartres ASTT

FRA

120

TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen

GER

118

"Fortune" Kyiv

UKR

111

GDCS Juncal

POR

 

ECC WOMEN CLUB SEEDING 2020-2021

 

820

KTS Enea Siarka Tarnobrzeg

POL

700

TTC Berlin eastside

GER

660

Linz AG Froschberg

AUT

540

TT Saint-Quentinois

FRA

440

Dr. Časl

CRO

420

Metz TT

FRA

400

UCAM Cartagena T.M

ESP

360

SKST Stavoimpex Hodonin

CZE

290

ALCL TT Grand-Quevilly

FRA

285

"TMK-TAGMET" Taganrog

RUS

260

Girbau-Vic TT

ESP

225

TTC Villach

AUT

213

Leka Enea Tenis de Mesa

ESP

205

Budaörsi 2I SC

HUN

160

Bursa Büyüksehir Belediyespor                  

TUR

132

TT Moravsky Krumlov

CZE

270

CP Lyssois Lille Métropole

FRA (4)

172

LZ Linz Froschberg

AUT (team 2 Linz)

170

Etival Clairefontaine ASRTT

FRA (5)

130

TTC Kazan

RUS

124

Tecnigen Linares

ESP

122

GDCS Do Juncal

POR

120

Sporting Clube de Portugal SCP

POR

84

DT Roodt-Syre

LUX

80

ACS Dumbravita

ROU

80

Szekszard AC                  

HUN

 

Upcoming Events » show all

2020 North European Championships 2020 North European Championships Prienai (LTU) 28-30 Aug 2020
2021 ITTF European Table Tennis Championships 2021 ITTF European Table Tennis Championships Cluj Napoca (ROU) 28 Sep - 3 Oct 2021

Social Stream

ETTU Partners