Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Other Events - 28 Jan 2020

German Open: ZHAI Yujia upset Preliminaries no.1 seed

Photo: Courtesy ITTF

2020 ITTF World Tour Platinum, German Open, Magdeburg, January 28-February 2

 

The opening day of the 2020 ITTF World Tour Platinum, German Open, Magdeburg (January 28-February 2) brought one big upset in the Men’s Singles event, as Denmark’s ZHAI Yujia beat Preliminaries no.1 seed Hong Kong’s WONG Chun Ting (World no. 19) in six games of the Preliminary Round 2.

 

Actual World no. 103, Italy’s Niagol STOYANOV beat former World Top 10 player FANG Bo of China (no. 229), in five games. BO was World no.8 four years ago. Poland’s Jakub DYJAS defeat Czech Tomas POLANSKY, host QIU Dang overcame FENG Yi-Hsin (Chinese Thaipei), while Can AKKUZU defeated Andrea LANDRIEU in all-French clash.

 

Germany’s Benedikt DUDA and Ukraine’s KOU Lei won their encounters after full seven games, against Korea’s KIM Minhyeok and Uzbekistan’s Zokhid KENJAEV respectively. One of biggest European talents, Greek Ioannis SGOUROPOULOS prevailed against Hong Kong’s HO Kwan Kit 4:2

 

Sweden’s Jon PERSSON was extended to full distance by Romania’s Rares SIPOS (Romania), while France’s Alexandre CASSIN beat CHEN Chien-An of Chinese Taipei.

 

One of the most successful European players ever, Belarus Vladimir SAMSONOV lost to China’s XU Chenhao 4:1.

 

Men’s Singles, Preliminary Round 2 was successful for following players: Panagiotis GIONIS (Greece), Bence MAJOROS (Hungary), Frane KOJIC (Croatia), Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal), Robin DEVOS (Belgium), Joao MONTEIRO (Portugal), WANG Yang (Slovakia), Mihai BOBOCICA (Italy), Cristian PLETEA (Romania), Simon GAUZY (France), Darko JORGIC (Slovenia), Lubomir PISTEJ (Slovakia), Anton KALLBERG (Sweden), Leonardo MUTTI (Italy), Kirill SKACHKOV (Russia), Marcos FREITAS (Portugal), Anders LIND (Denmark), Bastian STEGER (Germany), Kirill GERASSIMENKO (Kazakhstan), Ricardo WALTHER (Germany), Pevel SIRUCEK (Czech Republic), Jordy PICCOLIN (Italy), Benedek OLAH (Finland), Robert GARDOS (Austria), Samuel WALKER (England), Andrej GACINA (Croatia)…

 

Women’s Singles Preliminary Round 1 saw several tense clashes, like encounters between Portugal’s SHAO Jieni - Spain’s ZHANG Sofia, Polina MIKHAILOVA (Russia) - Nanthana KOMWONG (Thailand). SHAO and MIKHAILOVA won after full seven games.

 

Laura GASNIER (France) beat host Franziska SCHREINER in straight games, Romania’s Daniela DODEAN MONTEIRO prevailed against Chinese Taipei’s LIU Hsing-Yin, Slovakia’s Barbora BALAZOVA defeated France’s Marie MIGOT...

 

Women’s Singles Preliminary Round 1 was successful and for these players: Dora MADARASZ (Hungary), Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg), Rachel MORET (Switzerland), Lisa LUNG (Belgium), Irina CIOBANU (Romania), Hana MATELOVA (Czech Republic), Sabine WINTER (Germany), Mateja JEGER (Croatia), YUAN Jia Nan (France), Natalia BAJOR (Poland), HO Tin-Tin (England), Stephanie LOEUILLETTE (France), Amelie SOLJA (Austria), SHAN Xiaona (Germany), Yana NOSKOVA (Russia), Nadezhda BOGDANOVA (Belarus), Daria TRIGOLOS (Belarus), Britt EERLAND (Netherlands), Nina MITTELHAM (Germany)…

Upcoming Events » show all

Social Stream

ETTU Partners