Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Champions League Women - 13 Sep 2019

ECLW Round 1: Favourites show their strength

Photo: Courtesy ITTF

2019/20 European Champions League Women

 

All three favourites proved their reputation in the opening round of the 2019/20 ECLW: four-time winner and actual no. 1 seed TTC Berlis Eastside and TT Saint Quentinois beat two debutants, GIRBAU-VIC TT and TTC CarinthiaWinds Villach respectively, while defending champion KTS Enea Siarka Tarnobrzeg overcame 2018 ETTU Cup winner Metz TT.

 

Berlin beat GIRBAU-VIC 3:0, playing with its new line-up. Portugal’s FU Yu prevailed against Charlotte CAREY in four sets, member of the golden Romanian team, European champion from Nantes Bernadette SZOCS was extended to full distance by ZHANG Sofia-Xuan, whilst Nina MITTELHAM defeated Orsolja FEHER AGOTA in straight games.

 

ZHANG Mo contributed with two points in Saint Quentinois win over TTC CarinthiaWinds Villach 3:1. She beat Amelie SOLJA and LIU Yuan, while third point came from Polina MIKHAILOVA who overcame LIU in the second encounter.

 

KTS Enea Siarka Tarnobrzeg lost only one set against Metz and it was happened in the opening clash between HAN Ying and Carole GRUNDISCH. WU Yue overcame Daniela MONTEIRO DODEAN, while Elizabeta SAMARA was better than Adina DIACONU in the all-Romanian clash.

 

2019/20 ECLW, Round 1

 

GROUP A

 

TTC Berlin Eastside - GIRBAU-VIC TT 3:0

 

FU Yu – Charlotte CAREY 3:1 (11:6, 11:6, 6:11, 11:9)

Bernadette SZOCS – ZHANG Sofia-Xuan 3:2 (11:5, 11:8, 9:11, 8:11, 11:9)

Nina MITTELHAM – Orsolja FEHER AGOTA 3:0 (11:3, 11:4, 11:9)

 

GROUP B

 

TT Saint Quentinois - TTC CarinthiaWinds Villach 3:1

 

ZHANG Mo – Amelie SOLJA 3:2 (10:12, 5:11, 13:11, 11:9, 11:7)

Polina MIKHAILOVA – LIU Yuan 3:0 (11:6, 11:9, 11:9)

Olga MIKHAYLOVA – Anna Zsofia FENYVESI 0:3 (8:11, 11:13, 12:14)

ZHANG Mo – LIU Yuan 3:0 (11:6, 11:8, 11:2)

 

GROUP C

 

KTS Enea Siarka Tarnobrzeg - Metz TT 3:0

 

HAN Ying – Carole GRUNDISCH 3:1 (11:7, 8:11, 11:8, 11:7)

WU Yue – Daniela MONTEIRO DODEAN 3:0 (11:7, 14:12, 13:11)

Elizabeta SAMARA – Adina DIACONU 3:0 (11:5, 11:4, 11:8)

 

GROUP D

 

Linz AG Froschberg - Leka Enea Tenis de Mesa (Sep 15, 16:00)

Social Stream

ETTU Partners