Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Champions League Men - 18 Oct 2019

Walter Wels enjoys its best start in TTCLM


Table Tennis Champions League Men, Round 2

 

Walter Wels has made its best start in TTCLM, having 2-0 win-loss record after two rounds. Austrian club beat at home TTC Ostrava 2016 3:0 in Group B clash held tonight, October 18th. Host teams won all today’s matches: VS Angers TT – Leka Enea TDM 3:2, TTSC UMMC – Roskilde Bordtennis BTK61 3:1, SPG Walter Wels – TTC Ostrava 2016 3:0, Ping Pong Club Villeneuvois – GDCS Juncal 3:0, Sporting Clube De Portugal – STK Starr Croatia 3:2.

 

Two best ranked Group B teams met in Russia, where no.6 seed and actual TTCLM runner-up, UMMC beat no.4 Roskilde Bordtetnis BTK61 3:1. It was a good team work of Russian side, as each player contributed with one point.

 

Roskilde’s Bojan TOKIC was stretched to full distance by Andrej GACINA in the opener, but one Danish player, Jonathan GROTH tied the score at 1-1 against his compatriots, as he prevailed against ZHAI Yujia. Remaining two matches took four games each: Alexander SHIBAEV and Andrej GACINA overcame Allan BENTSEN and ZHAI Yujia respectively.

 

Walter Wels defeated Ostrava 3:0 and KANG Dangsoo improved his season’s win-loss record to 3-0. First two matches were tense and exciting, both decided after full five games: KANG beat Felipe OLIVARES and Frane KOJIC overcame Ondrej BAJAGER. Third clash saw Adam SZUDI's clear win against Simon BELIK.

 

Quadri ARUNA paved the way to Sporting’s 3:2 home win over STK Starr Croatia. Nigerian beat both QIU Liang and SUN Chia-Hung, both in straight games, whilst Diogo CARVALHO overcame QIO Liang in the decisive, fifth encounter.

 

VS Angers beat Leka Enea 3:2 in Group A. Each of host player won one point – Jon PERSSON, Jens LUNDQVIST and Joao GERALDO, while Hampus SODERLUND took both for Spanish side.

 

Ping Pong Club Villeneuvois recorded first victory in its debuting season in TTCLM. French club overcame GDCS Juncal 3:0.

 

TTCLM Round 2

 

GROUP A

 

VS Angers TT – Leka Enea TDM 3:2

 

Jon PERSSON – Endika DIEZ 3:2 (9:11, 11:8, 6:11, 11:8, 11:8)

Joao GERALDO – Hampus SODERLUND 1:3 (9:11, 11:8, 7:11, 11:13)

Jens LUNDQVIST – Daniel PALACIOS 3:0 (11:6, 13:11, 11:6)

Jon PERSSON – Hampus SODERLUND 2:3 (7:11, 11:5, 6:11, 11:9, 9:11)

Joao GERALDO – Endika DIEZ 3:0 (12:10, 11:9, 11:6)

 

GROUP B

 

TTSC UMMC – Roskilde Bordtennis BTK61 3:1

 

Andrej GACINA – Bojan TOKIC 2:3 (9:11, 11:9, 10:12, 11:9, 9:11)

Jonathan GROTH – ZHAI Yujia 3:2 (11:5, 4:11, 11:7, 7:11, 11:7)

Alexander SHIBAEV – Allan BENTSEN 3:1 (11:7, 10:12, 11:5, 11:8)

Andrej GACINA – ZHAI Yujia 3:1 (11:8, 16:18, 11:5, 11:8)

 

SPG Walter Wels – TTC Ostrava 2016 3:0

 

KANG Dangsoo – Felipe OLIVARES 3:2 (11:8, 5:11, 11:6, 9:11, 11:5)

Frane KOJIC – Ondrej BAJAGER 3:2 (4:11, 11:7, 6:11, 11:4, 11:8)

Adam SZUDI – Simon BELIK 3:0 (11:4, 11:7, 11:7)

 

GROUP C

 

Ping Pong Club Villeneuvois – GDCS Juncal 3:0

 

Yevhen PRYSHCHEPA – Andrey BUKIN 3:0 (11:5, 11:6, 11:4)

Nima ALAMIAN – Saheed IDOWU 3:0 (11:9, 11:4, 11:3)

Vassily LAKEEV – Bruno SILVA 3:0 (11:2, 11:7, 11:5)

 

GROUP D

 

Sporting Clube De Portugal – STK Starr Croatia 3:2

 

Quadri ARUNA – QIU Liang 3:0 (11:9, 11:7, 11:5)

Diogo CARVALHO – SUN Chia-Hung 0:3 (9:11, 7:11, 6:11)

Francisco WAHNON – Ronald REDJEP 0:3 (7:11, 7:11, 7:11)

Quadri ARUNA – SUN Chia-Hung 3:0 (11:8, 11:6, 11:5)

Diogo CARVALHO – QIU Liang 3:0 (11:6, 11:6, 11:4)

Social Stream

ETTU Partners