Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Champions League Men - 14 Jun 2019

2019/20 TTCLM draw: Muhlhausen, Angers and Leka Enea to face reigning champion Orenburg in group stage


The 2019/20 TTCLM draw held in Luxembourg today, June 14th

 

The 2019/20 TTCLM draw, held in Luxembourg today, June 14th, saw three quarter-finalists from the previous season in same Group A: reigning champion and five-times winner Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg (Russia, no. 1 seed), semi-finalist VS Angers (France, no. 9) and quarter-finalist Post SV Muhlhausen (Germany, no. 5). Fourth team in that group will be newcomer Leka Enea TDM (Spain, no. 16). Sixteen clubs for ten countries have been involved. The draw was conducted by ETTU Deputy Secretary General Pierre KASS and ETTU Ranking Committee Chairman Igor HELLER.

 

TTCLM record holder, 11-times winner Borussia Dusseldorf (Germany, no. 2 seed) is strong favourite in Group D, challenged by two former quarter-finalists, GV Hennebont TT (France, no. 8) and Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal, no. 10), as well as newcomer STK Starr Croatia (Croatia, no. 13).

 

The 2017/18 TTCLM quarter-finalist, Roskilde Bordtennis BTK 61 (Denmark, no. 4) shares Group B with actual TTCLM runner-up TTSC UMMC (Russia, no. 6), SPG Walter Wels (Austria, no. 11) and Table Tennis Club Ostrava 2016 (Czech Republic, no. 14). Like in all other groups, two best teams will proceed in the TTCLM quarter-finals, while the third placed sides enter ETTU Cup Men quarter-finals.

 

The 2011/12 TTCLM semi-finalist FC Saarbrucken TT (Germany, no. 3) and former quarter-finalist Bogoria Grodzisk Mazowiecki (Poland, no. 7) share Group C with two debutants. They are Ping Pong Club Villeneuvois (France, no. 12) and GDCS Juncal (Portugal, no. 15).

 

The 2019/20 TTCLM draw, group stage

 

GROUP A

 

Fakel-Gazprom Orenburg (RUS, no. 1 seed)

Post SV Muhlhausen 1951 e.V. (GER, no. 5 seed)

Vaillante Sports Angers (FRA, no. 9 seed)

Leka Enea TDM (ESP, no. 16 seed)

 

GROUP B

 

Roskilde Bordtennis BTK 61 (DEN)

TTSC UMMC (RUS)

SPG Walter Wels (AUT)

Table Tennis Club Ostrava 2016 (CZE)

 

GROUP C

 

FC Saarbrucken TT (GER)

Bogoria Grodzisk Mazowiecki (POL)

Ping Pong Club Villeneuvois (FRA)

GDCS Juncal (POR)

 

GROUP D

 

Borussia Dusseldorf (GER)

GV Hennebont TT (FRA)

Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)

STK Starr Croatia (CRO)

 

More information: here 

Social Stream

ETTU Partners