Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Europe Youth Top-10 - 9 Sep 2018

Sabina SURJAN kept her record clean in Vila Real


European Youth Top 10

With all nine wins, out of nine matches, Sabina SURJAN of Serbia concluded the Junior Girls Event at the European Top 10 in Portugal’s Vila Real. Despite difficulties in the last encounter against Anna WEGRZYN of Poland, she stayed focused and finished the competition unbeaten even the last round was played only for honor. Sabina already booked her top position round earlier.

 

Andrea DRAGOMAN of Romania finished second with seven wins and two defeats, whilst her compatriot Tania PLAIAN was third with six wins and three defeats.

 

“I did not expect to win all the games because every player here is very good and I’m really happy for my performance. I wanted to finish with all nine wins but I had to put some extra efforts to overcame Anna WEGRZYN because her style is very hard for me. Previously, I had great problem with Andrea PAVLOVIC and Tijana JOKIC. Tijana is my teammate so it is understandably,” said SURJAN.

 

Sabina will go to Madrid to continue with the preparations for the ITTF European Championships, but on her mind Argentina is in focus.

 

“I’m very happy because I qualified for the Youth Olympic Games and hope to play the quarter-finals in singles and take a medal in mixed teams with Truls Moregard.”

 

 

First Round

Sabina SURJAN Serbia - Tijana JOKIC Serbia 4:2 (6:11, 11:3, 11:8, 11:7, 8:11, 11:8)

Anna WEGRZYN Poland - Celia SILVA Portugal 3:4 (11:7, 11:8, 7:11, 5:11, 8:11, 11:6, 5:11)

Franziska SCHREINER Germany - Andrea PAVLOVIC Croatia 4:1 (11:8, 11:5, 11:8, 6:11, 11:7)

Andreea DRAGOMAN Romania - Tania PLAIAN Romania 0:4 (9:11, 10:12, 16:18, 9:11)

Lucie GAUTHIER France - Zdena BLASKOVA Czech Republic 2:4 (6:11, 9:11, 11:1, 11:8, 7:11, 10:12)

 

Second Round

Sabina SURJAN - Celia SILVA 4:1 (11:6, 11:5, 11:9, 8:11, 11:8).

Anna WEGRZYN - Andrea PAVLOVIC 4:0 (11:7, 15:13, 11:9, 11:4)

Franziska SCHREINER - Tania PLAIAN 3:4 (6:11, 8:11, 11:2, 6:11, 11:9, 11:7, 8:11)

Andreea DRAGOMAN - Zdena BLASKOVA 4:1 (9:11, 12:10, 11:4, 11:5, 11:6)

Lucie GAUTHIER - Tijana JOKIC 0:4 (7:11, 3:11, 13:15, 8:11)

 

Third Round

Sabina SURJAN - Andrea PAVLOVIC 4:2 (9:11, 7:11, 11:8, 11:8, 11:9, 11:7)

Anna WEGRZYN - Tania PLAIAN 4:3 (11:6, 11:4, 3:11, 13:11, 7:11, 7:11, 18:16)

Franziska SCHREINER - Zdena BLASKOVA 4:2 (11:9, 11:9, 11:3, 9:11, 15:17, 11:4)

Andreea DRAGOMAN - Lucie GAUTHIER 4:2 (11:4, 12:10, 7:11, 11:7, 5:11, 11:8)

Celia SILVA - Tijana JOKIC 0:4 (7:11, 8:11, 3:11, 1:11)

 

Fourth Round

Sabina SURJAN – Tania PLAIAN 4:1 (13:11, 8:11, 11:8, 11:6, 11:6)

Anna WEGRZYN - Zdena BLASKOVA 1:4 (8:11, 8:11, 0:11, 11:8, 10:12)

Franziska SCHREINER - Lucie GAUTHIER 1:4 (9:11, 5:11, 11:8, 11:13, 1:11)

Andreea DRAGOMAN - Tijana JOKIC 4:0 (11:6, 13:11, 12:10, 11:4)

Celia SILVA - Andrea PAVLOVIC 0:4 (2:11, 9:11, 6:11, 11:13)

 

Fifth Round

Sabina SURJAN – Zdena BLASKOVA 4:1 (11:6, 7:11, 11:7, 11:3, 11:3)

Anna WEGRZYN – Lucie GAUTHIER 2:4 (11:13, 11:3, 10:12, 12:10, 9:11, 6:11)

Franziska SCHREINER – Tijana JOKIC 4:0 (11:8, 11:3, 11:7, 15:13)

Andreea DRAGOMAN – Celia SILVA 4:0 (11:4, 12:10, 11:1, 11:5)

Tania PLAIAN - Andrea PAVLOVIC 4:0 (11:6, 11:5, 11:7, 11:7)

 

Sixth Round

Sabina SURJAN – Lucie GAUTHIER 4:0 (11:3, 11:5, 11:6, 14:12)

Anna WEGRZYN – Tijana JOKIC 4:0 (11:7, 11:8, 11:8, 11:5)

Franziska SCHREINER – Celia SILVA 4:1 (11:5, 11:9, 8:11, 11:7, 11:3)

Andreea DRAGOMAN – Andrea PAVLOVIC 4:1 (11:8, 11:9, 9:11, 11:7, 11:9)

Zdena BLASKOVA - Tania PLAIAN 2:4 (11:8, 10:12, 11:4, 9:11, 7:11, 11:13)

 

Seventh Round

Sabina SURJAN – Andreea DRAGOMAN 4:1 (7:11, 15:13, 11:7, 11:5, 11:8)

Anna WEGRZYN – Franziska SCHREINER 4:2 (12:10, 11:7, 10:12, 7:11, 11:5, 11:7)

Lucie GAUTHIER – Celia SILVA 4:1 (8:11, 11:7, 11:5, 11:7, 11:7)

Zdena BLASKOVA – Andrea PAVLOVIC 4:1 (11:2, 11:4, 9:11, 11:9, 11:9)

Tania PLAIAN - Tijana JOKIC 4:3 (11:2, 8;11, 11:7, 3:11, 8:11, 11:9, 11:5)

 

Eight Round

Sabina SURJAN – Franziska SCHREINER 4:1 (8:11, 11:4, 11:6, 11:4, 11:8)

Anna WEGRZYN –Andreea DRAGOMAN 0:4 (10:12, 4:11, 7:11, 3:11)

Lucie GAUTHIER – Andrea PAVLOVIC 2:4 (11:3, 3:11, 11:4, 8:11, 7:11, 5:11)

Zdena BLASKOVA – Tijana JOKIC 1:4 (6:11, 11:4, 6:11, 4:11, 7:11)

Tania PLAIAN - Celia SILVA 2:4 (11:5, 4:11, 11:5, 12:14, 8:11, 10:12)

 

Ninth Round

Sabina SURJAN – Anna WEGRZYN 4:3 (12:10, 5:11, 11:6, 3:11, 6:11, 1:11, 11:6)

Franziska SCHREINER – Andreea DRAGOMAN 1:4 (10:12, 7:11, 11:5, 12:14, 2:11)

Lucie GAUTHIER – Tania PLAIAN 2:4 (7:11, 10:12, 11:8, 10:12, 13;11, 9:11)

Zdena BLASKOVA – Celia SILVA 4:1 (12:10, 11:5, 9:11, 11:7, 11:5)

Andrea PAVLOVIC – Tijana JOKIC 3:4 (8:11, 11:4, 6:11, 1:9, 8:11, 11:3, 14:16)

 

More here

Links to the results & live scoring.

Additional links and information below:

- link to the event website

 

Upcoming Events » show all

2018/2019 Women's ETTU Cup 2018/2019 Women's ETTU Cup 29 Sep 2018 - 12 May 2019
2018/2019 Men's ETTU Cup 2018/2019 Men's ETTU Cup 29 Sep 2018 - 12 May 2019

Social Stream

ETTU Partners