Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Europe Youth Top-10 - 9 Sep 2018

Cristia PLETEA clinched fourth title at European Top 10

Photo: Rita TABORDA


Last year’s winner of the Junior Boys Event, defended his title at the Top 10 in Portugal’s Vila Real. Romania’s Cristian PLETEA won four gold overall at the Top 10 after brilliant performance this weekend.

 

PLETEA was seed no. two, but left top seeded Rares SIPOS of Romania behind, on fourth position. PLETEA had seven wins and two defeats the same results as Matteo MUTTI of Italy and Irvin BERTRAND of France at the positions no. two and three.

 

"This competition was harder than the previous ones because I lost against Rares SIPOS and again against DEVOS… At the end there were a few players with two loses, one being BERTRAND. I'm sad for Rares, since he was fifth and he deserved better,” said Cristian PLETEA. “It's a very good result to win the fourth Top 10 title and I'm very happy with it.”

 

PLETEA played his last season in juniors.

 

“I've been playing in seniors for about three years and I know what it means. It's also important as I will start playing in the German League. Playing good and beat some good players it's my goal for future."

 

Junior Boys Event

 

First round

Rares SIPOS Romania - Cristian PLETEA Romania 4:2 (11:5, 7:11, 11:6, 5:11, 11:2, 11:6)

Irvin BERTRAND France - Jules ROLLAND France 4:1 (5:11, 11:6, 11:5, 12:10, 11:8)

Matteo MUTTI Italy - Tiago LI Portugal 4:0 (11:5, 11:7, 11:5, 11:9)

Lev KATSMAN Russia - Laurens DEVOS Belgium 0:4 (10:12, 12:14, 9:11, 10:12)

Maciej KOLODZIEJCZYK Austria - Kay STUMPER Germany 3:4 (7:11, 11:8, 11:5, 5:11, 11:9, 9:11, 6:11).

 

Second Round

Rares SIPOS - Jules ROLLAND 4:0 (11:6, 11:8, 11:8, 12:10)

Irvin BERTRAND - Tiago LI 4:0 (11:7, 11:6, 11:7, 11:7)

Matteo MUTTI - Laurens DEVOS 4:0 (11:3, 11:2, 11:7, 12:10)

Lev KATSMAN - Kay STUMPER 3:4 (11:2, 9:11, 11:3, 9:11, 11:6, 10:12, 6:11)

Maciej KOLODZIEJCZYK - Cristian PLETEA 0:4 (3:11, 5:11, 8:11, 10:12)

 

Third Round

Rares SIPOS - Tiago LI 4:0 (11:7, 11:6, 11:7, 12:10)

Irvin BERTRAND - Laurens DEVOS 4:2 (11:6, 11:8, 6:11, 11:7, 7:11, 11:5)

Matteo MUTTI - Kay STUMPER 4:1 (4:11, 12:10, 11:9, 11:6, 13:11)

Lev KATSMAN - Maciej KOLODZIEJCZYK 4:2 (11:13, 6:11, 11:8, 11:2, 11:4, 11:4)

Jules ROLLAND- Cristian PLETEA 3:4 (6:11, 9:11, 12:10, 5:11, 11:5, 11:9, 7:11)

 

Fourth Round

Rares SIPOS - Laurens DEVOS 3:4 (7:11, 12:10, 12:10, 9:11, 11:7, 5:11, 10:12)

Irvin BERTRAND - Kay STUMPER 4:0 (11:9, 11:6, 11:8, 11:7)

Matteo MUTTI - Maciej KOLODZIEJCZYK 4:0 (11:8, 11:9, 11:4, 11:1)

Lev KATSMAN - Cristian PLETEA 0:4 (6:11, 10:12, 9:11, 9:11)

Jules ROLLAND - Tiago LI 4:0 (17:15, 11:2, 12:10, 11:8)

 

Fifth Round

Rares SIPOS - Kay STUMPER 4:0 (11:2, 11:8, 15:13, 11:7)

Irvin BERTRAND - Maciej KOLODZIEJCZYK 4:0 (11:6, 11:9, 12:10, 11:6)

Matteo MUTTI - Cristian PLETEA 1:4 (11:9, 4:11, 12:14, 6:11, 6:11)

Lev KATSMAN - Jules ROLLAND 4:3 (11:7, 11:6, 8.11, 10:12, 5:11, 11:6, 11:6)

Laurens DEVOS - Tiago LI 4:3 (11:9, 7:11, 6:11, 11:6, 9:11, 11:9, 12:10)

 

Sixth Round

Rares SIPOS - Maciej KOLODZIEJCZYK 0:4 (9:11, 9:11, 8;11, 2:11)

Irvin BERTRAND - Cristian PLETEA 2:4 (14:12, 6;11, 13:11, 3:11, 7:11, 9:11)

Matteo MUTTI - Jules ROLLAND 4:2 (9:11, 11:7, 9:11, 11:0, 11:7, 11:2)

Lev KATSMAN - Tiago LI 1:4 (9:11, 6:11, 11:8, 4:11, 3:11)

Kay STUMPER - Laurens DEVOS 3:4 (4:11, 11:8, 11:6, 9:11, 11:5, 12:14, 5:11)

 

Seventh Round

Rares SIPOS - Lev KATSMAN 4:2 (11:9, 6:11, 8:11, 11:2, 11:7, 11:5)

Irvin BERTRAND - Matteo MUTTI 0:4 (7:11, 9:11, 5:11, 6:11)

Maciej KOLODZIEJCZYK - Jules ROLLAND 2:4 (5:11, 11:8, 7:11, 8:11, 11:9, 8:11)

Kay STUMPER - Tiago LI 4:0 (11:8, 11:6, 11:5, 11:3)

Laurens DEVOS - Cristian PLETEA 4:3 (12:10, 11:6, 5:11, 12:10, 7:11, 6:11, 11:8)

 

Eight Round

Rares SIPOS - Matteo MUTTI 4:0 (1:6, 11:5, 13:11, 11:8)

Irvin BERTRAND - Lev KATSMAN 4:2 (10:12, 8:11, 11:5, 11:5, 12:10, 11:8)

Maciej KOLODZIEJCZYK - Tiago LI 4:1 (11:7, 11:8, 9:11, 14:12, 11:9)

Kay STUMPER - Cristian PLETEA 0:4 (13:15, 9:11, 7:11, 8:11)

Laurens DEVOS - Jules ROLLAND 1:4 (12:14, 11:8, 8:11, 8:11, 7:11)

 

Ninth Round

Rares SIPOS - Irvin BERTRAND 1:4 (11:3, 8:11, 9:11, 8:11, 6:11)

Matteo MUTTI - Lev KATSMAN 4:0 (11:8, 11:9, 11:6, 11:9)

Maciej KOLODZIEJCZYK - Laurens DEVOS 3:4 (6:11, 11:6, 11:9, 6:11, 11:4, 4:11, 3:11)

Kay STUMPER - Jules ROLLAND 4:1 (4:11, 13:11, 11:8, 11:8, 11:9)

Tiago LI - Cristian PLETEA 0:4 (9:11, 7:11, 4:11, 9:11)

 

More here

Links to the results & live scoring.

Additional links and information below:

- link to the event website

 

Upcoming Events » show all

2018/2019 Women's ETTU Cup 2018/2019 Women's ETTU Cup 29 Sep 2018 - 12 May 2019

Social Stream

ETTU Partners