Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Europe Youth Top-10 - 9 Sep 2018

Cadet Myshaal SABHI won the European Youth Top 10

Photo: Rita TABORDA


With only one defeat and eight wins Myshaal SABHI of France clinched the title at the Cadet Boys Event at the European Youth Top 10 in Portugal’s Vila Real. Only player who managed to beat SABHI was Adrien RASSENFOSSE of Belgium in eight round today.

 

Beside the defeat against RASSENFOSSE, on the ultimate day of the play, Myshaal overcame top seeded Maciej KUBIK of Poland and Mike HOLLO of Germany.

 

“In the morning I played against RASSENFOSSE and it was a really difficult match. I ended up losing on the seventh set. Now I won against Kubik, so I’m happy because it was difficult and I ended up winning the tournament,” said Myshaal SABHI.

 

SABHI already think about the future.

 

“I hope to play in the French junior team and I’ll work very hard for it. My transition to Junior won’t be easy, because of the height and age difference between me and the other players.”

 

Ivor BAN of Croatia is second with same match ratio 8/1 , whilst KUBIK clinched third position with 6 wins and 3 defeats.

 

Cadet Boys

First Round

Maciej KUBIK Poland - David BESSA Portugal 4:1 (11:7, 11:7, 11:13, 11:9, 11:9)

Myshaal SABHI France - Fabio RAKOTOARIMANANA France 4:0 (11:9, 11:2, 12:10, 11:6)

Mike HOLLO Germany - Ivor BAN Croatia 1:4 (11:9, 8:11, 11:13, 9:11, 9:11)

Adrien RASSENFOSSE Belgium - Arnau PONS Spain 4:0 (11:6, 11:7, 11:4, 11:5)

Simon BELIK Czech Republic - Andrea PUPPO Italy 4:3 (10:12, 9:11, 11:9, 11:7, 11:7, 7:11, 11:3)

 

Second Round

Maciej KUBIK - Fabio RAKOTOARIMANANA 4:1 (7:11, 11:4, 11:8, 11:7, 11:6)

Myshaal SABHI - Ivor BAN 4:0 (14:12, 11:3, 11:6, 11:7)

Mike HOLLO - Arnau PONS 3:4 (4:11, 11:6, 10:12, 11:5, 11:8, 7:11, 7:11)

Adrien RASSENFOSSE - Andrea PUPPO 4:3 (11:6, 8:11, 11:9, 6:11, 9:11, 15:13, 11:6)

Simon BELIK - David BESSA 4:1 (11:7, 9:11, 11:9, 11:6, 12:10)

 

Third Round

Maciej KUBIK – Ivor BAN 3:4 (6:11, 11:9, 11:13, 11:9, 7:11, 12:10, 7:11)

Myshaal SABHI - Arnau PONS 4:0 (11:8, 11:9, 11:7, 11:6)

Mike HOLLO - Andrea PUPPO 4:2 (12:10, 10:12, 11:9, 10:12, 11:6, 12:10)

Adrien RASSENFOSSE - Simon BELIK 3:4 (11:7, 11:13, 11:13, 6:11, 11:6, 11:7, 8:11)

Fabio RAKOTOARIMANANA - David BESSA 4:3 (12:10, 9:11, 11:4, 11:6, 4:11, 10:12, 11:6)

 

Fourth Round

Maciej KUBIK – Arnau PONS 4:3 (11:2, 7:11, 3:11, 11:7, 9:11, 11:6, 11:4)

Myshaal SABHI – Andrea PUPPO 4:1 (11:1, 11:5, 8:11, 11:9, 11:5)

Mike HOLLO – Simon BELIK 4:2 (13:11, 11:7, 6:11, 16:14, 5:11, 11:9)

Adrien RASSENFOSSE - David BESSA 4:1 (11:8, 11:5, 11:7, 9:11, 17:15)

Fabio RAKOTOARIMANANA - Ivor BAN 1:4 (10:12, 6:11, 9:11, 11:4, 9:11)

 

Fifth Round

Maciej KUBIK – Andrea PUPPO 4:3 (11:5, 11:7, 11:7, 9:11, 9:11, 3:11, 11:7)

Myshaal SABHI – Simon BELIK 4:1 (14:12, 11:8, 11:6, 7;11, 11:4)

Mike HOLLO – David BESSA 4:0 (11:5, 11:6, 11:5, 11:9)

Adrien RASSENFOSSE - Fabio RAKOTOARIMANANA 3:4 (12:10, 7:11, 12:10, 9:11, 7:11, 11:4, 7:11)

Arnau PONS - Ivor BAN 1:4 (7:11, 10:12, 9:11, 12:10, 13:15)

 

 

Sixth Round

Maciej KUBIK – Simon BELIK 4:2 (10:12, 11:9, 6:11, 11:9, 11:6, 11:8)

Myshaal SABHI – David BESSA 4:1 (11:4, 11:7, 11:5, 9:11, 14:12)

Mike HOLLO – Fabio RAKOTOARIMANANA 2:4 (11:8, 11:3, 8:11, 6:11, 10:12, 9:11)

Adrien RASSENFOSSE- Ivor BAN 1:4 (9:11, 11:8, 11:13, 9:11, 12:14)

Andrea PUPPO - Arnau PONS 4:1 (11:5, 11:3, 11:8, 9:11, 11:5)

 

Seventh Round

Maciej KUBIK – Adrien RASSENFOSSE 4:1 (12:10, 6:11, 11:9, 11:7, 11:9)

Myshaal SABHI – Mike HOLLO 4:1 (4:11, 11:7, 11:4, 11:8, 1:10)

Simon BELIK - Fabio RAKOTOARIMANANA 3:4 (6:11, 5:11, 11:7, 4:11, 11:7, 16:14, 9:11)

Andrea PUPPO - Ivor BAN 2:4 (11:8, 8:11, 11:13, 5:11, 13:11, 8:11)

Arnau PONS - David BESSA 4:1 (12:10, 11:8, 11:7, 6:11, 12:10)

 

Eight Round

Maciej KUBIK – Mike HOLLO 0:4 (6:11, 11:13, 12:14, 9:11)

Myshaal SABHI – Adrien RASSENFOSSE 3:4 (9:11, 8:11, 11:8, 6:11, 11:ч8, 12:10, 10:12)

Simon BELIK - Ivor BAN 2:4 (8:11, 11:13, 11:8, 11:8, 5:11, 13:15)

Andrea PUPPO - David BESSA 4:0 (11:5, 11:6, 11:5, 11:6)

Arnau PONS - Fabio RAKOTOARIMANANA 1:4 (9:11, 10:12, 15:13, 7:11, 8:11)

 

Ninth Round

Maciej KUBIK – Myshaal SABHI 2:4 (11:9, 10:12, 11:7, 3:11, 8:11, 7:11)

Mike HOLLO – Adrien RASSENFOSSE 1:4 (4:11, 7:11, 11:9, 3:11, 10:12)

Simon BELIK - Arnau PONS 0:4 (5:11, 8:11, 8:11, 9:1)

Andrea PUPPO - Fabio RAKOTOARIMANANA 3:4 (11:9, 11:5, 13:11, 5:11, 12:14, 9:11, 9:11)

Ivor BAN - David BESSA 4:2 (15:13, 11:13, 11:8, 5:11, 13:11, 11:7)

 

More here

Links to the results & live scoring.

Additional links and information below:

- link to the event website

 

Upcoming Events » show all

2018/2019 Women's ETTU Cup 2018/2019 Women's ETTU Cup 29 Sep 2018 - 12 May 2019
2018/2019 Men's ETTU Cup 2018/2019 Men's ETTU Cup 29 Sep 2018 - 12 May 2019

Social Stream

ETTU Partners