Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
European Championships - 10 Mar 2018

ZHANG and GARCIA clinched the medal

Photo: Vladimir ZDANOVICH

2018 BELGOSSTRAKH European Under 21 Championships

 

Spain’s ZHANG Xuan and Ana GARCIA beat top seeded pairings Daria TRIGOLOS and Nadezhda BOGDANOVA of Belarus to clinch the medal at the 2018 BELGOSSTRAKH European Under 21 Championships. In the quarterfinal of the Women’s Doubles Event they prevailed in five thrilling games (10:12, 11:7, 11:5, 7:11, 11:9). For the place in the final they will play against Lisa LUNG and Margo DEGRAEF of Belgium. In other semi final Solomiya BRATEYKO of Ukraine and Natalia BAJOR of Poland will meet Adina DIACONU and Andreea DRAGOMAN of Romania.

 

Romania’s parings, seeded at the position no. two overcame Karoline MISCHEK of Austria and Airi AVAMERI of Estonia (11:7, 11:5, 9:11, 11:6), whilst Lisa LUNG and Margo DEGRAEF accounted for Sabina SURJAN and Tijana JOKIC of Serbia (7:11, 8:11, 6:11). Solomiya BRATEYKO and Natalia BAJOR beat Croatia’s Dorina SREBRNJAK and Andrea PAVLOVIC 14:12, 11:4, 11:9).

 

In the Round of 16 Daria TRIGOLOS and Nadezhda BOGDANOVA of Belarus beat Filippa BERGAND and Christina KALLBERG of Sweden in straight games (11:5, 11:5, 11:4). Sabina SURJAN and Tijana JOKIC of Serbia joined them shortly with another straight games victory over Mariia TAILAKOVA and Anastasia KOLISH of Russia (7:11, 8:11, 8:11). ZHANG Xuan and Ana GARCIA of Spain followed the path and beat Veronica MOSCONI and Jamila LAURENTI of Italy (8:11, 9:11, 11:13), whilst Lisa LUNG and Margo DEGRAEF of Belgium needed four games to overcame Ana TRBUSCIC of Croatia and Betul Nur KAHRAMAN of Turkey (6:11, 8:11, 11:5, 7:11).

 

WAN Yuan and Jennie WOLF of Germany suffered the defeat in the match against against Karoline MISCHEK of Austria and Airi AVAMERI of Estonia (8:11, 11:5, 10:12, 11:7, 9:11), as well as Dragana VIGNJEVIC of Serbia and Marie MAESEN of Belgium against Adina DIACONU and Andreea DRAGOMAN of Romania (4:11, 11:9, 11:13, 2:11). Dorina SREBRNJAK and Andrea PAVLOVIC of Croatia beat Maria YOVKOVA of Bulgaria and Fanni HARASZTOVICH of Hungary (11:7, 11:8, 6:11, 11:8) and Solomiya BRATEYKO of Ukraine and Natalia BAJOR of Poland overcame Valeria SHCHERBATYKH of Russia and Elena ZAHARIA of Romania (13:11, 11:8, 11:4).

 

Men’s Doubles

 

Tomas POLANSKY of Czech Republic and Dennis KLEIN of Germany beat Vladimir of Russia and Ioannis SGOUROPOULOS of Greece to reach the semi final of the Men’s Doubles Event at the 2018 BELGOSSTRAKH European Under 21 Championships in Minsk (7:11, 9:11, 3:11).

 

Turkey’s Ibrahim GÜNDÜZ and Abdullah YIGENLER prevailed against Tomasz KOTOWSKI of Poland and Samuel KALUZNY of Slovakia by same margin (11:7, 11:7, 11:6), as well as Konstantin CHERNOV and Artur ABUSEV of Russia beat Darko JORGIC and Dani KOZUL (11:8, 11:2, 11:7). Bence MAJOROS of Hungary and Anders LIND of Denmark stretched Patryk ZATOWKA and Marek BADOWSKI to full distance, but Poland’s pairings prevailed (11:13, 11:3, 6:11, 11:7, 11:7).

 

In The Round of 16, Tomas POLANSKY of Czech Republic and Dennis KLEIN of Germany easily prevailed against Carlo ROSSI and Matteo MUTTI of Italy (7:11, 5:11, 5:11). Bence MAJOROS of Hungary and Anders LIND of Denmark also succeeded against Simon SODERLUND and Malte MOREGARD of Sweden (6:11, 3:11, 11:9, 7:11) but they needed one game more. Patryk ZATOWKA and Marek BADOWSKI of Poland overcame Nils HOHMEIER and Tobias HIPPLER of Geremany (11:8, 11:4, 11:4), but most of the action has been seen in the duel between Vladimir SIDORENKO and Ioannis SGOUROPOULOS and Rares SIPOS and Alexandru MANOLE of Romania (9:11, 11:3, 11:9, 9:11, 11:9) which eventually went to the combination of the players from Russia and Greece.

 

Andreas LEVENKO of Austria and Aliaksandr KHANIN of Belarus suffered by the hands of Russia’s combination of Konstantin CHERNOV and Artur ABUSEV (11:3, 8:11, 9:11, 9:11). Tomasz KOTOWSKI of Poland and Samuel KALUZNY of Slovakia prevailed against Adam BRAT and Tibor SPANIK of Slovakia (11:9, 9:11, 6:11, 11:7, 11:9). The duel between Hungary’s Csaba ANDRAS and Istvan MOLNAR and Darko JORGIC and Deni KOZUL concluded with the victory of the Slovenian pairings (11:8, 8:11, 8:11, 12:14). Turkey’s Ibrahim GÜNDÜZ and Abdullah YIGENLER beat Jiri MARTINKO and Stanislav KUCERA of Czech Republic (15:17, 11:4, 11:3, 11:4).

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events » show all

2018/2019 Women's ETTU Cup 2018/2019 Women's ETTU Cup 29 Sep 2018 - 12 May 2019
2018/2019 Men's ETTU Cup 2018/2019 Men's ETTU Cup 29 Sep 2018 - 12 May 2019

Social Stream

ETTU Partners