Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Member Associations - 5 Mar 2018

Two gold medals for Anders LIND and Stefanie H CHRISTENSEN

Photo: Jim Christensen/DBTU

Danish National Championships

 

The 19- year-old Anders LIND (club Brønshøj) and 24 year-old Stefanie H. CHRISTENSEN (Hillerød) are the newly crowned Danish champions in singles. They won one more gold, LIND in Mixed Doubles and CHRISTENSEN in Women`s Doubles.

 

LIND beat former European Team champion, 49-year-old Allan BENTSEN in straight games of the final, whilst Stefanie H CHRISTENSEN has defended her 2017 title in six sets against Sophie WALLØE in the women`s final. It was very first national title for LIND, whilst eight-time champion BENTSEN had his 13th final.

 

Men`s Singles semi-finals

Anders LIND (Brønshøj) - Finn TUGWELL (Roskilde) 4:0 (11-9, 11-5, 11-4, 14-12)

Allan BENTSEN (Roskilde) - Tobias RASMUSSEN (København, Sisu/MBK) 4:1 (11:7, 11:9, 12:10, 6:11, 11-9)

 

Final

Anders LIND - Allan BENTSEN 4:0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-7, 12-10)

 

Women`s Singles semi-finals

Stefanie H. CHRISTENSEN (Hillerød) --Izabell NØRLEM (Bordtennis) 4:0 (11-9, 11-8, 11-7, 12-10)

Mie BINNERUP Jacobsen (Sis/MBK) - Sophie WALLØE (Brønshøj) 2:4 (11-9, 2-11, 5-11, 6-11, 12-10, 7-11)

 

Final

Stefanie H CHRISTENSEN - Sophie WALLØE 4:2 (11-9, 11-2, 10-12, 10-12, 11-9, 11-7)

 

Men`s Doubles semi-finals

Allan BENTSEN / Finn Peter TUGWELL (Roskilde Bordtennis, BTK 61) - Tobias RASMUSSEN (Københavns BTK)/Nichlas MIDDELHEDE (Brønshøj Bordtennis) 3:0 (14-12, 11-7, 11-5)

Kasper STERNBERG Sjelle (Københavns BTK)/ Kasper Schübeler (Brønshøj Bordtennis) - Christian T KONGSGAARD/Morten Hyrup RASMUSSEN (Brønshøj Bordtennis) 3:1 (13-15, 11-6, 12-14, 6-11)

 

Final

Allan BENTSEN / Finn Peter TUGWELL - Christian T KONGSGAARD / Morten Hyrup RASMUSSEN 3:2 (7-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8)

 

Women`s Doubles semi-finals

Stefanie CHRISTENSEN (Hillerød) / Izabell NØRLEM (Brønshøj Bordtennis) - Thea Amalie NIELSEN (Silkeborg BTK) / Jocefina HAAGENSEN (Hvidovre Bordtennis) 3:1 (7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6)

Mie Binnerup JACOBSEN (Sisu/MBK) / Pia TOELHØJ (Hillerød GI) - Pernille AGERHOLM (BTK Viby) / Pernille SØNDERGAARD (Sisu/MBK) 0:3 (7-11, 8-11, 3-11)

 

Final

Stefanie CHRISTENSEN / Izabell NØRLEM - Pernille AGERHOLM /Pernille SØNDERGAARD 3:1 (12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 11-3)

 

Mixed Doubles semi-finals

Pernille Refstrup AGERHOLM / Tobias STEMANN LAU (BTK Viby) - Sophie WALLØE / Anders LIND (Brønshøj Bordtennis) 3:0 (12-14, 7-11, 6-11)

Izabell NØRLEM (Brønshøj Bordtennis) / Thomas JENSEN (Brønshøj Bordtennis) - Pia TOELHØJ (Hillerød GI) / Kasper Sternberg SJELLE (Københavns BTK) 0:3 (4-11, 4-11, 8-11)

 

Final

Sophie WALLØE/ Anders LIND - Pia TOELHØJ / Kasper Sternberg SJELLE 3:2 (11-4, 7-11, 11-8, 7-11, 12-10)

Upcoming Events » show all

2018 STAG European Youth Championships 2018 STAG European Youth Championships Cluj-Napoca (ROU) 15-24 Jul 2018
2018 European Universities Games 2018 European Universities Games Coimbra (POR) 25-28 Jul 2018

Social Stream

ETTU Partners