Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Other Events - 9 Aug 2018

Nigeria Open: The 2016 winner Benedek OLAH starts against host player

Photo: Courtesy ITTF

2018 ITTF Challenge, Seamaster Nigeria Open in Lagos (August 8-12)

 

Main draw of the 2018 ITTF Challenge, Seamaster Nigeria Open in Lagos (August 8-12) will commence tomorrow, August 10th, involving players from 13 European countries. The 2016 Men`s Singles winner Benedek OLAH from Finland, actual No. 3 seed, starts against host player Emmanuel AUGUSTINE in the Round of 32.

 

Today, August 9th, three European pairs had their Men`s Doubles encounters in the Preliminary Round 2. Alexandre ROBINOT and Joe SEYRFRIED from France beat host pair Tobi FALANA/Azeez SOLANKE 3:0 (15:13, 11:3, 11:4), Netherland`s Ewout OOSTWOUDER and Laurens TROMER overcame Iran`s Miad LOFTIJANABADI and Scotland`s Gavin RUMGAY 3:1 (11:9, 8:11, 11:8, 11:9), while Italy`s Antonino AMATO and Eric GLOD from Luxembourg lost to Chinese pair LIU Jialiang/WANG Shaobo 3:2 (12:10, 9:11, 11:7, 6:11, 11:8).

 

Friday, August 10th

 

Men`s Round of 64: Antonino AMATO (Italy) – Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria, No. 1 seed), Rares SIPOS (Romania) – Jamiu AYANWALE (Nigeria), Samuel WALKER (England, No. 5) – Orok ETIM (Nigeria), Alexandre ROBINOT (France, No. 6) – Ismaila AKINDIYA (Nigeria), Benjamin BROSSIER (France) – Amadi OMEH (Nigeria), Gavin RUMGAY (Scotland, No. 9) – Nurudeen HASSAN (Nigeria), Alexandru CAZACU (Romania) – Azeez Olugbenga JAMIU (Nigeria), Benedek OLAH (Finland, No. 3) – Emmanuel AUGUSTINE (Nigeria), Eric GLOD (Luxembourg) – Mudit DANI (India), Joe SEYFRIED (France) – Yusuf TIJANI (Nigeria), Tamas LAKATOS (Hungary, No. 8) – Olawale OLANIYI (Nigeria), Ewout OOSTWOUDER (Netherlands) – David FAYELE (Nigeria), Alexey LIVENTSOV (Russia, No. 2) – Kehinde OGIDAN (Nigeria), Antoine HACHARD (France) – Tobi FALANA (Nigeria), Laurens TROMER (Netherlands) – Ayo OMOTARA (Nigeria).

 

Women`s Round of 32: Alex GALIC (Slovenia, No. 6 seed) – Halima HUSSAIN (Nigeria), Debora VIVARELLI (Italy, No. 5) – Nimota AREGBESOLA (Nigeria), Giorgia PICOLLIN (Italy, No. 3) – WANG Shu (China), Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg, No. 4) – Alimot AYINLA (Nigeria), Olga KULIKOVA (Russia) – GUO Yan (China, 1997), Irina ERMAKOVA (Russia) – SUN Chen (China), Szandra PERGEL (Hungary, No. 2) – Oluwafunke HASSAN (Nigeria).

 

More information:here

Upcoming Events » show all

14th Euro Mini Champ's 14th Euro Mini Champ's Schiltigheim (FRA) 24-26 Aug 2018
2018 Europe Youth Top-10 2018 Europe Youth Top-10 Vila Real (POR) 7- 9 Sep 2018

Social Stream

ETTU Partners