Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Other Events - 10 Aug 2018

Nigeria Open: Busy day for Rares SIPOS

Photo: Courtesy ITTF

The 2018 ITTF Challenge, Seamaster Nigeria Open in Lagos (August 8-12)

 

Rares SIPOS lost his Under 21 Men`s Singles Quarter-final matches from Chinese WANG Shaobo 3:2, but won both his Men`s Singles encounters after full seven games – Round of 64 and Round of 32. Romania`s rising star was one of busiest player of the third day (August 10th) at the 2018 ITTF Challenge, Seamaster Nigeria Open in Lagos (August 8-12).

 

Beside his U-21 game, SIPOS beat host Jamiu AYANWALE 4:3 (9:11, 11:4, 8:11, 16:14, 5:11, 11:8, 11:2), then he prevailed against No. 5 seed from England Samuel WALKER 4:3 (11:6, 7:11, 4:11, 11:6, 12:10, 7:11, 11:9) to secure his place in the Men`s Singles Round of 16.

 

Two more Europeans needed seven games to reach Round of 16, the 2016 Nigeria Open winner Benedek OLAH from Finland and France`s Joe SEYFRIED who overcame Luxembourg`s Eric GLOD.

 

Four representatives of Old Continent progressed in the Women`s Singles Round of 16, including No. 2 seed Szandra PERGEL from Hungary.

 

Friday, August 10th

 

Men`s Singles Round of 64

Antonino AMATO (Italy) – Quadri ARUNA (Nigeria, No. 1 seed) 0:4 (7:11, 12:14, 6:11, 5:11), Rares SIPOS (Romania) – Jamiu AYANWALE (Nigeria) 4:3 (9:11, 11:4, 8:11, 16:14, 5:11, 11:8, 11:2), Samuel WALKER (England, No. 5) – Orok ETIM (Nigeria) 4:0 (11:5, 11:5, 11:8, 11:5), Alexandre ROBINOT (France, No. 6) – Ismaila AKINDIYA (Nigeria) 4:1 (11:9, 11:6, 10:12, 11:3, 11:8), Benjamin BROSSIER (France) – Amadi OMEH (Nigeria) 4:1 (6:11, 11:6, 11:6, 11:9, 11:7), Gavin RUMGAY (Scotland, No. 9) – Nurudeen HASSAN (Nigeria) 4:3 (11:3, 9:11, 11:7, 11:4, 4:11, 8:11, 11:8), Alexandru CAZACU (Romania) – Azeez Olugbenga JAMIU (Nigeria) 0:4 w.o., Benedek OLAH (Finland, No. 3) – Emmanuel AUGUSTINE (Nigeria) 4:1 (11:6, 11:7, 9:11, 11:3, 11:4), Eric GLOD (Luxembourg) – Mudit DANI (India) 4:2 (11:8, 7:11, 12:10, 8:11, 12:10, 11:6), Joe SEYFRIED (France) – Yusuf TIJANI (Nigeria) 4:0 (11:4, 11:9, 11:4, 11:3), Tamas LAKATOS (Hungary, No. 8) – Olawale OLANIYI (Nigeria) 4:1 (11:3, 11:6, 11:9, 8:11, 11:9), Ewout OOSTWOUDER (Netherlands) – David FAYELE (Nigeria) 4:0 (12:10, 11:8, 11:8, 11:7), Alexey LIVENTSOV (Russia, No. 2) – Kehinde OGIDAN (Nigeria) 4:1 (10:12, 11:4, 11:3, 13:11, 11:3), Antoine HACHARD (France) – Tobi FALANA (Nigeria) 4:0 (11:6, 11:5, 11:3, 11:5), Laurens TROMER (Netherlands) – Ayo OMOTARA (Nigeria) 4:3 (11:8, 14:16, 8:11, 11:8, 6:11, 11:6, 11:7).

 

Men`s Singles Round of 32

Rares SIPOS (Romania) – Samuel WALKER (England, No. 5) 4:3 (11:6, 7:11, 4:11, 11:6, 12:10, 7:11, 11:9), Raj MONDAL (India) – Alexandre ROHINOT (France) 4:3 (11:8, 12:10, 7:11, 11:7, 10:12, 7:11, 11:9), Supanut WISUTMAYTHANGKOON (Thailand) – Benjamin BROSSIER (France) 4:1 (7:11, 11:7, 14:12, 11:4, 11:9), Joe SEYFRIED (France) – Eric GLOD (Luxembourg) 4:3 (11:8, 3:11, 11:6, 11:8, 9:11, 11:13, 11:8), Gavin RUMGAY (Scotland) – Mahmoud HELMY (Egypt) 4:0 (11:7, 11:2, 11:5, 11:8), Benedek OLAH (Finland) - Miad LOFTIJANABADI (Iran) 4:3 (11:8, 8:11, 9:11, 11:8, 4:11, 11:8, 11:9), Antoine HACHARD (France) – Hammed ADEYINKA (Nigeria) 4:1 (13:11, 11:7, 5:11, 11:5, 11:7), Alexey LIVENTSOV (Russia) –Sarthak GANDHI (India) 4:1 (7:11, 11:3, 11:8, 11:9, 11:8).

 

Women`s Singles Round of 32

Alex GALIC (Slovenia, No. 6 seed) – Halima HUSSAIN (Nigeria) 4:1 (14:12, 11:2, 11:9, 9:11, 11:6), Debora VIVARELLI (Italy, No. 5) – Nimota AREGBESOLA (Nigeria) 4:0 (11:5, 14:12, 11:6, 11:6), Giorgia PICOLLIN (Italy, No. 3) – WANG Shu (China) 0:4 (5:11, 8:11, 3:11, 9:11), Sarah DE NUTTE (Luxembourg, No. 4) – Alimot AYINLA (Nigeria) 4:1 (11:7, 11:0, 4:11, 11:5, 11:7), Olga KULIKOVA (Russia) – GUO Yan (China, 1997) 0:4 (2:11, 4:11, 7:11, 10:12), Irina ERMAKOVA (Russia) – SUN Chen (China) 0:4 (1:11, 3:11, 7:11, 1:11), Szandra PERGEL (Hungary, No. 2) – Oluwafunke HASSAN (Nigeria) 4:0 (11:4, 11:4, 11:3, 11:7).

 

More information:here

Upcoming Events » show all

14th Euro Mini Champ's 14th Euro Mini Champ's Schiltigheim (FRA) 24-26 Aug 2018
2018 Europe Youth Top-10 2018 Europe Youth Top-10 Vila Real (POR) 7- 9 Sep 2018

Social Stream

ETTU Partners