Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Other Events - 18 Jun 2014

Orenburg again top seed of MECL


The best 16 European clubs will compete in 2014/15 Men’s European Champions League and the draw will be held in Vienna on June 27th. Top seed will be again Russian champion Fakel Gazproma Orenburg, the actual MECL runner-up and two times winner (2012, 201

The best 16 European clubs will compete in 2014/15 Men’s European Champions League and the draw will be held in Vienna on June 27th. Top seed will be again Russian champion Fakel Gazproma Orenburg, the actual MECL runner-up and two times winner (2012, 2013). Recently crowned champion, French AS Pontoise Cergy starts as no. 6 seed, while most successful club ever, Borussia Dusseldorf (10 titles in total) will be no. 2 as in last two years.

Many clubs continue with the same line-ups. Orenburg is happy to keep together current individual European champion Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (world’s no. 4), three times single ECH gold medalist Vladimir SAMSONOV and former Euro Top 12 winner Alexey SMIRNOV. The same trio as in last season will have also Chartres (GAO Ning, Robert GARDOS and Par GERELL), Pontoise (Marcos FREITAS, WANG Jian Jun and Kristian KARLSSON), Hennebont (Kalinikos KREANGA, Dimitrij PROKOPCOV and CHEN Chien-An), UMMC (Jun MIZUTANI, Joao MONTEIRO and Alexander SHIBAEV).

Werder Bremen made one big change (Bastian STEGER from Saarbrucken instead of CHIANG Chih Yuan), former UMMC, good defender HOU Yingchao is Niederosterreich`s newcomer, Kenji MATSUDAIRA joined Angers Vaillante, bronze medalist from 2013 ECH Panagiotis GIONIS (ex Angers) will replace Patrick BAUM on no. 2 of Borussia, Adrien MATTENET is coming back to MECL as Saarbrucken player…

Danish Roskilde is coming back to the main club’s competition with well known trio: Michael MAZE, Allan BENTSEN and Finn TUGWELL. Korean OH Sangeun will try to repeat his great plays which he had in the past in Bogoria`s jersey when he managed to beat even Timo BOLL in his best shape.

The 2014/2015 MECL participants are:
1
.Fakel Gazproma Orenburg (Russia, 7499 points),
2 Borussia Dusseldorf (Germany, 7277),
3 UMMC (Russia, 7110),
4 Chartres ASTT (France, 6980),
5 Saarbrucken (Germany, 6716),
6 AS Pontoise Cergy (France, 6610),
7 Hennebont (France, 6557),
8 Werder Bremen (Germany, 6545),
9 Bogoria Mazowiecki (Poland, 6292),
10 Angers Vaillante (France, 6205),
11 Olimpia Unia Grudziadz (Poland, 6130),
11 Weinviertel Niederosterreich (Austria, 6130),
13 Roskilde Bordtennis (Denmark, 5874),
14 Eslovs Al Bordtennis (Sweden, 5806),
15 STEN marketing HB Ostrov (Czech Republic, 5713),
16 Walter Wels (Austria, 5618).

You can find all relevant information by clicking HERE  Alex MILETIC, EWT

Social Stream

ETTU Partners