Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Other Events - 13 Oct 2014

GD Toledos and STK Dr. Casl clinched the titles


Istanbul was the recent home for the 1st Mediterranean Clubs Cup. GD Toledos of Portugal and STK Dr. Casl of Croatia clinched the titles in their respectice Men’s and Women’s Events. Mediterranean Table Tennis Union stands behind a highly successful organ

Istanbul was the recent home for the 1st Mediterranean Clubs Cup. GD Toledos of Portugal and STK Dr. Casl of Croatia clinched the titles in their respectice Men’s and Women’s Events.

Mediterranean Table Tennis Union stands behind a highly successful organization with 3 Continents represented: Africa with two clubs, Asia with one club and Europe with ten clubs.

“This was made possible thanks to the important help brought by the Turkish TTA and this event deserves to be perpetuated now” said MTTU President, Christian MICHELIS. “Two Associations have already announced their interest for organizing the second edition. That proves the interest of this competition for the 23 Members of our Union.”

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS: 10 clubs

Standing matches 1st round: Aladza Sarajevo (Bosnia Herzegovina) vs TTC Prishtina (Kosovo) 3/0; Raquette Marmandaise (France)vs Budocnost (Montenegro) 3/0
Standing matches 2nd round: Raquette Marmandaise (France) vs Rafraf Sports Club (Tunisia) 3/1; Spin 2012 Sarajevo (Bosnia Herzegovina)vs Teuta (Albania) 3/1
Semi Finals: Grupo de Sportivo do Centro (Portugal) vs CukurovaUniversitesi (Turkey) 3/2; STK Dr. Casl (Croatia) vs TTC Inter Diskontravne (Slovenia) 3/2
Standing matches 3rd round: Teuta (Albania) vs Rafraf Sports Club (Tunisia) 3/1; Spin 2012 Sarajevo (BosniaHerzegovina) vs Raquette Marmandaise (France) 3/0; TTC Inter Diskontravne (Slovenia) vs CukurovaUniversitesi (Turkey) 3/0
Final: STK Dr. Casl (Croatia)vsGrupo de Sportivo do Centro (Portugal) 3/2
Classification: 1. STK Dr. Casl (Croatia); 2. Grupo de Sportivo do Centro (Portugal); 3. TTC Inter Diskontravne (Slovenia); 4. Cukurova Universitesi (Turkey); 5. Spin 2012 Sarajevo (BosniaHerzegovina); 6. Raquette Marmandaise (France); 7. Teuta (Albania); 8. Rafraf Sports Club (Tunisia); 9. TC Prishtina (Kosovo)&Budocnost (Montenegro)

MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIPS: 12 clubs

Standing matches 1st round: Zaquiet Kontech Sport (Tunisia) vs Wahda Club (Lybia) 3/0; TTC Prishtina (Kosovo)vs Studenti (Albania) 3/0; TTC Banat (Serbia) vs Riyadi Beirut (Lebanon) 3/1; Aladza Sarajevo (Bosnia Herzegovina) vs Bemted (Turkey) 3/0
Standing matches 2nd round: Aladza Sarajevo (Bosnia Herzegovina) vs Zaquiet Kontech Sport (Tunisia) 3/1;TTC Banat (Serbia) vs TTC Prishtina (Kosovo) 3/0
Semi Finals: STK Dr. Casl (Croatia) vs Table Tennis Krka (Slovenia) 3/0; GD Toledos (Portugal) vs Sporting Union Agen (France) 3/0
Standing matches 3rd round: ZaquietKontech Sport (Tunisia)vs TTC Prishtina (Kosovo) 3/0; TTC Banat (Serbia) vs Aladza Sarajevo (Bosnia Herzegovina) 3/0; Table Tennis Krka (Slovenia)vs Sporting Union Agen (France) 3/2
Final: GD Toledos (Portugal) vs STK Dr. Casl (Croatia) 3/1
Classification: 1. GD Toledos (Portugal); 2. STK Dr. Casl (Croatia); 3. Table Tennis Krka (Slovenia); 4. Sporting Union Agen (France); 5. TTC Banat (Serbia); 6. Aladza Sarajevo (Bosnia Herzegovina); 7. ZaquietKontech Sport (Tunisia); 8. TTC Prishtina (Kosovo); 9. Wahda Club (Lybia), Studenti (Albania), Riyadi Beirut (Lebanon) & Bemted (Turkey)

 

Milica NIKOLIC, EWT

Social Stream

ETTU Partners