Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Youth Olympic European Qualification Tournament - 7 Apr 2018

Table Tennis Canada extended the invitation to 2018 Canadian Junior and Cadet Open



Table Tennis Canada extended the invitation to 2018 Canadian Junior and Cadet Open and the Road to Buenos Aires 2018 YOG Series to be held between 28th May and 2nd June, 2018. Further information is available from Iris MA, Event Director Table Tennis Canada (irisma@ttcanada.ca).

 

This event will be held in Pan Am Center Markham, which is located in the downtown of Markham, Ontario.

 

The the Road to Buenos Aires 2018 YOG Series will be held on 1st and 2nd June in Pan am Center Markham. There will be 2 direct Knock‐out Rounds organized on two consecutive days. The winners of each gender of the direct knock out Rounds will qualify for the YOG.

 

Each NOC can enter a maximum of one boy and one girl for the Road to Buenos Aires North America Series to be played in Markham if not having already a player qualified from the same gender or in the process of confirmation by their NOC for the 2018 YOG. Entries are to be received through ITTF affiliated Associations.

 

Continental Tournaments – Qualifiers

 

Men

Africa: Youssef Abdel Aziz (Egypt), Nathael Hamdoun (Tunisia)

Asia: Tomokazu Harimoto (Japan), Lin Yun-Ju (Chinese Taipei), Wang Chuqin (China), Cho Daeseong (Korea)

Europe: Ioannis Sgouropoulos (Greece), Vladimir Sidorenko (Russia), Medardas Stankievicius (Lithuania), Vladislav Urdu (Moldova)

Latin America: Nicolas Burgos (Chile), Guillerme Teodoro (Brazil)

North America: Kanak Jha (United States)

Oceania: Nathan Xu (New Zealand)

 

Women

Africa: Esther Oribamise (Nigeria), Marwa Alhodaby (Egypt)

Asia: Miu Hirano (Japan), Sun Yingsha (China), Jinnipa Sawettabut (Thailand), Su Pei-Ling (Chinese Taipei)

Europe: Lucie Gauthier (France), Mariia Tailakova (Russia), Ning Jing (Azerbaijan), Nadezhda Bogdanova (Belarus)

Latin America: Adriana Diaz (Puerto Rico), Bruna Takahashi (Brazil)

North America: Amy Wang (United States)

Oceania: Vong Hui Ling (New Zealand)

 

Road to Buenos Series

 

Men

Europe: Bastian Rembert (France), Cristian Pletea (Romania)

Europe: Yu Khinhang (Azerbaijan), Amin Ahmadian (Iran)

 

Women

Europe: Andreea Dragoman (Romania), Lee Ka Yee (Hong Kong)

Africa: Tatiana Kukulkova (Slovakia), Sabina Surjan (Serbia)

Social Stream

ETTU Partners