Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Europe Top-16 Cup - 25 Oct 2017

LI Jie, Europe Cup Winner on duty in Canada



The Uncle Pop 2017 Women’s World Cup presented by Polar Naturals, is the second most prestigious table tennis event of the year after the World Table Tennis Championships and is contested by 20 players.

 

The Uncle Pop 2017 Women’s World Cup presented by Polar Naturals will be held in Markham, Canada. It is the first time that Canada is hosting the tournament. The previous occasion was in Philadelphia, USA.

 

The 20 players taking part at the Uncle Pop 2017 Women’s World Cup presented by Polar Naturals qualified through their Continental Cups, apart from wildcard player Elizabeta SAMARA (ROU) and host representative ZHANG Mo (CAN). LIU Shiwen (CHN) replaces the World Champion DING Ning (CHN). Petrissa SOLJA withdrew from the tournament and was replaced by Matilda EKHOLM (SWE).

 

 

The 20 players who are contesting the Uncle Pop 2017 Women’s World Cup presented by Polar Naturals comprises of:

 

  • 17 players who have qualified through their respective Continental Cups.
  • If no players qualify from the host association through the above avenues, a host association player may nominate a player
  • The final player is chosen by the ITTF as a wildcard.
  • The current individual World Champion*
  • If the World Champion is not available or withdraws, she shall be replaced by the remaining highest ranked and highest finisher from the Continental Cups*

* DING Ning has withdrew from the tournament and has been replaced by LIU Shiwen

 

Most Women’s World Cup Appearances

 

Liu Jia (AUT) will be taking part in her 12th Women’s World Cup.

 

Tie Yana (HKG)

12

Liu Jia (AUT)

12

Jiang Huajun (HKG)

9

Li Jiawei (SGP)

9

 

 

 

 

#

WR – Oct 2017

Player

Qualification Method

1

4

LIU Shiwen (CHN 1)

Substitute

2

103

Dina MESHREF (EGY)

African Cup Winner

3

2

ZHU Yuling (CHN 2)

Asian Cup Winner

4

80

Lily ZHANG (USA)

Pan Am Cup Winner

5

249

Paulina VEGA (CHI)

Pan Am Latin American Qualifier

6

117

LAY Jian Fang (AUS)

Oceania Cup Winner

7

20

LI Jie (NED)

Europe Cup Winner

8

5

Kasumi ISHIKAWA (JPN 1)

Asian Cup 3rd  place (2nd   Qualifier)

9

6

Miu HIRANO (JPN 2)

Asian Cup 4th  place (3rd   Qualifier)

10

44

Matilda EKHOLM (SWE)

Substitute

11

52

Sabine WINTER (GER 2)

Europe Cup 3rd  place (3rd   Qualifier)

12

35

LIU Jia (AUT)

Continental Cup Qualifier 1

13

32

Georgina POTA (HUN)

Continental Cup Qualifier 2

14

32

CHEN Szu-Yu (TPE 1)

Continental Cup Qualifier 3

15

27

SUH Hyowon (KOR)

Continental Cup Qualifier 4

16

19

DOO Hoi Kem (HKG 1)

Continental Cup Qualifier 5

17

10

CHENG I-Ching (TPE 2)

Continental Cup Qualifier 6

18

42

LEE Ho Ching (HKG 2)

Continental Cup Qualifier 7

19

59

ZHANG Mo (CAN)

Host

20

26

Elizabeta SAMARA (ROU)

Wild card

 

 

Prize Money

 

Winner:                          US$45,000

Runner-up:                    US$25,000

3rd  place:                       US$15,000

4th  place:                       US$10,000

5th – 8th  place:               US$6,000

9th  – 16th  place:             US$3,250

17th  – 20th  place:           US$1,250

 

Total:                             US$150,000

 

Social Stream

ETTU Partners