Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Youth Olympic European Qualification Tournament - 7 Oct 2017

59 players in Split at the YOG European Continental Qualification



There are 59 names of the players at the entries lists for the YOG Continental Qualification for Europe. The tournament will be played from Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th November 2017 in Croatia’s city of Split.

 

The events for boys and girls will be played in Sportski Centar ‘Gripe’, in one hall with 6 tables and a separate 5 tables training hall.

 

Four boys and four girls will qualify for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games.

 

The competition will be played in three stages: Stage 1 (Friday - 1st day) group matches (8 groups with 3, 4, 5 or 6 players) Stage 2 (Saturday - 2nd day) knock-out system Stage 3 (Sunday - 3rd day) knock-out system

 

STAGE 1

 

Players will be drawn into 8 groups (A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H) in accordance with the latest available World Ranking list. The players ranked 1 – 8 will be placed in descending ranking order respectively at the top of the groups A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H. The remaining players will be drawn 2 by 2 among the 8 groups taking into account the ‘snake system’. The winners and position 2 players from each group will qualify for the 2nd day Draw ‘A’ The position 3 and position 4 players from each group will qualify for the 2nd day Draw ‘B’.  The players eventually ranked 5th or 6th in a group finish his/her participation.

 

STAGE 2  

 

DRAW ‘A’

 

In stage 2 the progressive knockout system will be used in order to determine the final position for every player, with the exception of a match for position 1 and 2. The winner of group A goes to position 1, the winner of group B goes to position 16, the winners of groups C and D will be drawn among positions 8 and 9, the winners of the groups E, F, G, H will be drawn among positions 4, 5, 12, and 13. The players finishing in position 2 of the first stage groups will be drawn by lot into the remaining places but in the opposite half to the winners of their initial group (see diagram).

 

The finalists of the DRAW ‘A’ become Qualifier 1 and Qualifier 2 for Buenos Aires 2018 YOG. The remaining 14 players will be drawn into DRAW ‘C’ of the qualification.

 

DRAW ‘B’

 

In stage 2 the progressive knockout system will be used in order to determine the final position for every player, with the exception of a match for position 1 and 2. The players finishing in position 3 of the first stage groups will be drawn randomly into DRAW ‘B’. The players finishing in position 4 of the first stage groups will be drawn by lot into the remaining places but in the opposite half to the winners of their initial group (see diagram).

 

The finalists of DRAW ‘B’ will qualify for DRAW ‘C’ to be played on the 3rd day. 

 

STAGE 3

 

DRAW ‘C’

 

The 14 remaining players from Draw ‘A’ and the 2 qualified players from Draw ‘B’ will play in a single knock-out system Draw ‘C’. The semi-finalists of DRAW ‘A’ will go to position 1 and position 16 of Draw ‘C’. All remaining players will be drawn randomly to the remaining positions.

 

The finalists of Draw ‘C’ become Qualifier 3 and Qualifier 4 for Buenos Aires 2018 YOG.

 

The losers of the semi-final matches of DRAW ‘C’ will play an additional match to determine the 1st and 2nd reserve players.

 

 

You can see prospectus and relevant documents here

 

 

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS (59 PLAYERS)

BOYS ENTRIES (32 ENTRIES)   

 

KOLODZIEJCZYK Maciej   AUT    14-Jan-01

YU Khinhang ^           AZE    20-Sep-01

RUKLIATSOU Uladzislau    BLR    27-Apr-01

DEVOS Laurens         BEL    15-Aug-00

MIHAILOVIC Luka  BIH     8-Jan-00

JAKELIC Jakov         CRO    22-Dec-01

VALENTA Jan           CZE    30-Mar-01

NAUMI Alex  FIN     27-Apr-01

REMBERT Bastien    FRA    31-May-00

STUMPER Kay          GER    15-Oct-02

WALSH Ethan           ENG    11-May-02

SGOUROPOULOS Ioannis   GRE    8-May-00

ANDRAS Csaba         HUN   2-Aug-02

CATHCART Owen    IRL     5-Apr-02

ISRAELI Tal  ISR      19-Apr-03

MUTTI Matteo           ITA     21-Nov-00

MAHMUTI Kreshnik KOS    28-Apr-01

KOGANS Daniels      LAT    6-Aug-03

STANKEVICIUS Medardas  LTU    23-Feb-00

RIKALOSKI Aleksandar       MKD   10-May-00

URSU Vladislav         MDA   1-Mar-01

RADOVIC Filip         MNE   8-Jul-00

HAUG Borgar NOR   21-Nov-02

KULCZYCKI Samuel            POL    9-Aug-02

FRANCISCO Jose Pedro       POR    18-Apr-00

PLETEA Cristian        ROU   28-May-00

SIDORENKO Vladimir         RUS    7-Apr-02

LEVAJAC Dimitrije   SRB    14-Aug-01

MOREGARD Truls    SWE    16-Feb-02

GIROD Dorian           SUI     10-Mar-00

YILMAZ Tugay         TUR    1-Jan-01

LUSHNIKOV Volodymyr     UKR   25-Jun-01

 

GIRLS ENTRIES (27 ENTRIES)

NING Jing ^   AZE    16-Mar-00

BOGDANOVA Nadezhda     BLR    22-Jun-00

MARKOVIC Snezana            BIH     20-Jun-00

ILIEVA Ivet   BUL    21-Apr-02

PAVLOVIC Andrea   CRO    27-Jan-00

BLASKOVA Zdena   CZE    13-Feb-01

LUNDSTROM Annika          FIN     16-Jan-00

GAUTHIER Lucie     FRA    17-Feb-00

SCHREINER Franziska         GER    22-Dec-01

GERASIMATOU Ioanna       GRE    12-Apr-01

HARASZTOVICH Fanni       HUN   17-Jan-01

LAURENTI Jamila     ITA     24-Nov-02

MUSAJEVA Sabina   LAT    26-Jun-03

STOJANOVSKA Ana           MKD   25-Jun-03

BRINZA Natalia        MDA   3-May-03

ETRIC Ivona MNE   2-Feb-01

ERNST Emine            NED    20-Aug-03

WEGRZYN Anna      POL    9-Jan-01

MARTINS Raquel      POR    1-Apr-01

DRAGOMAN Andreea         ROU   18-Aug-00

TAILAKOVA Mariia RUS    12-Mar-01

SURJAN Sabina         SRB    10-Apr-00

KUKULKOVA Tatiana         SVK    18-Jul-00

STRAZAR Katarina   SLO    3-May-01

KALLBERG Christina           SWE    1-Apr-00

YILMAZ Ozge           TUR    4-Nov-02

PEREBEINOS Veronika        UKR   20-Oct-01

           

Social Stream

ETTU Partners