Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Youth Olympic European Qualification Tournament - 1 Nov 2017

Eight places for the Buenos Aires YOG on offer


Youth Olympic Games European Qualication Tournament

 

 

This Sunday, after three days of battles at the Youth Olympic Games European Qualication Tournament in Croatia’s city of Split, four boys and four girls will qualify for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games. At the list of participants  there are 59 names: 32 boys and 27 girls.

 

The competition will be played in three stages:

Stage 1 (Friday) group matches (8 groups with 3, 4, 5 or 6 players)

Stage 2 (Saturday) knock-out system

Stage 3 (Sunday) knock-out system

 

In Stage one participating players will be drawn into 8 groups in accordance with the latest available World Ranking list. The winners and position 2 players from each group will qualify for the 2nd day Draw ‘A’. The position 3 and position 4 players from each group will qualify for the 2nd day Draw ‘B’. The players eventually ranked 5th or 6th in a group finish his/her participation.

 

In Stage two the progressive knockout system will be used in order to determine the final position for every player, with the exception of a match for position 1 and 2. The finalists of the Draw ‘A’ become Qualifier 1 and Qualifier 2 for Buenos Aires 2018 YOG. The remaining 14 players will be drawn into Draw ‘C’ of the qualification.

 

In stage 2 the progressive knockout system will be used in order to determine the final position for every player, with the exception of a match for position 1 and 2. The players finishing in position 3 of the first stage groups will be drawn randomly into Draw ‘B’. The players finishing in position 4 of the first stage groups will be drawn by lot into the remaining places but in the opposite half to the winners of their initial group.The finalists of Draw ‘B’ will qualify for Draw ‘C’ to be played on the 3rd day.

 

The 14 remaining players from Draw ‘A’ and the 2 qualified players from Draw ‘B’ will play in a single knock-out system Draw ‘C’. The finalists of Draw ‘C’ become Qualifier 3 and Qualifier 4 for Buenos Aires 2018 YOG.

 

The losers of the semi-final matches of DRAW ‘C’ will play an additional match to determine the 1st and 2nd reserve players.

 

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS (59 PLAYERS)

BOYS ENTRIES (32 ENTRIES)

Nr     NAME

ASSOC.

DOB

1

KOLODZIEJCZYK Maciej

AUT

14-Jan-01

2

YU Khinhang ^

AZE

20-Sep-01

3

RUKLIATSOU Uladzislau

BLR

27-Apr-01

4

DEVOS Laurens

BEL

15-Aug-00

5

MIHAILOVIC Luka

BIH

8-Jan-00

6

JAKELIC Jakov

CRO

22-Dec-01

7

VALENTA Jan

CZE

30-Mar-01

8

NAUMI Alex

FIN

27-Apr-01

9

REMBERT Bastien

FRA

31-May-00

10

STUMPER Kay

GER

15-Oct-02

11

WALSH Ethan

ENG

11-May-02

12

SGOUROPOULOS Ioannis

GRE

8-May-00

13

ANDRAS Csaba

HUN

2-Aug-02

14

CATHCART Owen

IRL

5-Apr-02

15

ISRAELI Tal

ISR

19-Apr-03

16

MUTTI Matteo

ITA

21-Nov-00

17

MAHMUTI Kreshnik

KOS

28-Apr-01

18

KOGANS Daniels

LAT

6-Aug-03

19

STANKEVICIUS Medardas

LTU

23-Feb-00

20

RIKALOSKI Aleksandar

MKD

10-May-00

21

URSU Vladislav

MDA

1-Mar-01

22

RADOVIC Filip

MNE

8-Jul-00

23

HAUG Borgar

NOR

21-Nov-02

24

KULCZYCKI Samuel

POL

9-Aug-02

25

FRANCISCO Jose Pedro

POR

18-Apr-00

26

PLETEA Cristian

ROU

28-May-00

27

SIDORENKO Vladimir

RUS

7-Apr-02

28

LEVAJAC Dimitrije

SRB

14-Aug-01

29

MOREGARD Truls

SWE

16-Feb-02

30

GIROD Dorian

SUI

10-Mar-00

31

YILMAZ Tugay

TUR

1-Jan-01

32

LUSHNIKOV Volodymyr

UKR

25-Jun-01

 

 

GIRLS ENTRIES (27 ENTRIES)

Nr

NAME

ASSOC.

DOB

301

NING Jing ^

AZE

16-Mar-00

302

BOGDANOVA Nadezhda

BLR

22-Jun-00

303

MARKOVIC Snezana

BIH

20-Jun-00

304

ILIEVA Ivet

BUL

21-Apr-02

305

PAVLOVIC Andrea

CRO

27-Jan-00

306

BLASKOVA Zdena

CZE

13-Feb-01

307

LUNDSTROM Annika

FIN

16-Jan-00

308

GAUTHIER Lucie

FRA

17-Feb-00

309

SCHREINER Franziska

GER

22-Dec-01

310

GERASIMATOU Ioanna

GRE

12-Apr-01

311

HARASZTOVICH Fanni

HUN

17-Jan-01

312

LAURENTI Jamila

ITA

24-Nov-02

313

MUSAJEVA Sabina

LAT

26-Jun-03

314

STOJANOVSKA Ana

MKD

25-Jun-03

315

BRINZA Natalia

MDA

3-May-03

316

PETRIC Ivona

MNE

2-Feb-01

317

ERNST Emine

NED

20-Aug-03

318

WEGRZYN Anna

POL

9-Jan-01

319

MARTINS Raquel

POR

1-Apr-01

320

DRAGOMAN Andreea

ROU

18-Aug-00

321

TAILAKOVA Mariia

RUS

12-Mar-01

322

SURJAN Sabina

SRB

10-Apr-00

323

KUKULKOVA Tatiana

SVK

18-Jul-00

324

STRAZAR Katarina

SLO

3-May-01

325

KALLBERG Christina

SWE

1-Apr-00

326

YILMAZ Ozge

TUR

4-Nov-02

327

PEREBEINOS Veronika

UKR

20-Oct-01

 

Social Stream

ETTU Partners