Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Other Events - 29 Jun 2017

Two wins for Michael MAZE’S team

Photo: http://t2apac.com

T2 Asia Pacific Table Tennis League

 

The Opening Round of the T2 Asia Pacific Table Tennis League (T2APAC) continued today with Team MAZE and Team ROSSI kicking off proceedings at the purpose-built T2Cavern at Pinewood Iskandar Malaysia Studios.

 

Team ROSSI were keen to make amends after losing their opening fixture 14-9 to Team PERSSON, and captain Jorg ROSSKOPF promptly won the opening toss before sending out Hungarian Georgina POTA to lead the charge.

 

Team Maze, meanwhile, were looking to build on their opening day 14-13 victory over Team JJ, and skipper Michael Maze had little hesitation tapping on Singapore star FENG Tianwei for the opening encounter.

 

 

 

T2APAC

Round 1

Match Day 2

Team MAZE vs. Team ROSSI

FENG Tianwei (SGP) 2 vs. Georgina POTA (HUN) 2

Timo BOLL (GER) 3 vs. Paul DRINKHALL (ENG) 1

Hina HAYATA (JPN) 1 vs. CHENG I-Ching (TPE) 3

CHEN Chien-An (TPE) 4 vs. SHANG Kun (CHN) 0

YANG Haeun (KOR) 3 vs. Elizabeta Samara (ROM) 1

Alexandr SHIBAEV (RUS) 2 vs. Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (GER) 2

Overall Team Maze wins

 

YESTERDAY

Match Day 1 – Team Fixture 1

Team JJ vs Team MAZE

Vladimir SAMSONOV (Bel) 2 Timo BOLL (Ger) 2

WU Yang (Chn) 4 FENG Tianwei (Sgp) 0

Tomokazu HARIMOTO (Jpn) 2 Aleksandr SHIBAEV (Rus) 3*

JEON Jihee (Kor) 0 Hina HAYATA (Jpn) 4

CHUANG Chih-Yuan (Tpe) 3 CHEN Chien-An (Tpe) 2

Matilda EKHOLM (Swe) 2 YANG Haeun (Kor) 3*

Overall Team Maze wins

 

 

Match Round 1

Match Day 1 – Team Fixture 2

Team PERSSON vs Team ROSSI

Suthasini SAWETTABUT (Tha) 3 vs. Elizabeta SAMARA (Rom) 1

JOO Saehyuk (Kor) 1 vs. SHANG Kun (Chn) 3*

DING Ning (Chn) 2 vs. CHENG I-Ching (Tpe) 2

Jun MIZUTANI (Jpn) 2 vs. Dima OVTCHAROV (Ger) 1

Bernadette SZOCS (Rom) 2 vs. Georgina POTA (Hun) 2

Mattias KARLSSON (Swe) 4 vs. Paul DRINKHALL (Eng) 0

Overall Team PERSSON wins

 

Upcoming Events » show all

13th EuroMini Champs 13th EuroMini Champs Schiltigheim (FRA) 25-27 Aug 2017
2017 Youth Top-10 2017 Youth Top-10 Worcester (ENG) 8-10 Sep 2017
2017 LIEBHERR ITTF European Championships 2017 LIEBHERR ITTF European Championships Luxembourg (LUX) 13-17 Sep 2017

Social Stream

ETTU Partners