Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
European Veterans Championships - 1 Jul 2017

Helsingborg saluted 32 new champions

Photo: Max Ansbro

European Veterans Championships

 

The ultimate day at the European Veterans Championships brought battles for the titles in Sweden. Beautiful Helsingborg Arena was fully packed, whilst the all action was moved to the main hall.

After another fantastic week of table tennis new 32 European Champions were crowned. The competition was fierce, since more than 2.100 players participated in last seven days.

Medals were presented by ETTU President Ronald KRAMER, STTA President Petra SÖRLING, Chairman ETTU Veterans Committee Zdenko KRIZ, Deputy Mair of Helsingborg Inger NILSSON, Honorary member STTA Hans WESTLING, BTK Rekord President Lena MALMSTEN, Dep. Chairman of ETTU Veterans Committee Günter KLUGMANN, Board Members of BTK Rekord Thomas DAHL and Alf ERICSSON.

You can see the full list of the medal winners below.

 

 

Medal winners

 

Men's Singles over 40

Gold: Magnus MÅNSSON, SWE

Silver: Marcin KUSIŃSKI, POL

Bronze: Viktor VASYLEVSKYI, UKR

Mikael MATTIASSON, SWE

 

Men's Singles over 50

Gold: Miroslav CECAVA, CZE

Silver: Yi DING, AUT

Bronze: Carsten EGEHOLT, DEN

Franz KRAUS-GÜNTNER, AUT

 

Men's Singles over 60

Gold: Béla FRANK, HUN

Silver: Rein LINDMÄE, EST

Bronze: Leonid SEGAL, UKR

Rolf EBERHARDT, GER

 

Men's Singles over 65

Gold: Claus PEDERSEN, DEN

Silver: Göran SKOGSBERG, SWE

Bronze: Feliks KAPLAN, RUS

Franz-Josef Hürmann HÜRMANN, GER

 

Men's Singles over 70

Gold: Rudolf STEINER, GER

Silver: Nosratallah SAFAI, SWE

Bronze: Niels RAMBERG, DEN

Wilfried LIECK, GER

 

Men's Singles over 75

Gold: Siegfried LEMKE, GER

Silver: Uwe WIENPRECHT, GER

Bronze: Anatoly ZUBRIN, RUS

Horst LANGER, GER

 

Men's Singles over 80

Gold: Ramesh BHALLA, ENG

Silver: Kai MERIMAA, FIN

Bronze: Peter Dr. STOLZENBURG, GER

József MAYER, HUN

 

Men's Singles over 85

Gold: Georg KARLSSON, SWE

Silver: Uno HEDIN, SWE

Bronze: Geofrey BAX, ENG

Rolf GROß, GER

 

Men's Doubles over 40

Gold: Uwe BERTRAM, GER

Viktor VASYLEVSKYI, UKR

Silver: Eric DURAND, FRA

Christian IBENFELDT, NOR

Bronze: Andrei GRACHEV, RUS

Iliya TIMAN, ISR

Gábor DOHNÁL, HUN

József NYÍRŐ, HUN

 

Men's Doubles over 50

Gold: Yury ILLARIONOV, RUS

Igor ROLDUGIN, RUS

Silver: Andreas FEJER-KONNERT, GER

Sandor VARGA, HUN

Bronze: Guido HEHMANN, GER

Klaus HELLMANN, GER

Jonny ÅKESSON, SWE

Glenn DAVIDSSON, SWE

 

Men's Doubles over 60

Gold: Jürgen HECHT, GER

Manfred NIESWAND, GER

Silver: Rein LINDMÄE, EST

Leonid SEGAL, UKR

Bronze: Hannu SIHVO, FIN

Vladimir TUDVASEV, RUS

Martti AUTIO,  FIN

Risto PITKÄNEN, FIN

 

Men's Doubles over 65

Gold: Povilas Petras BAGUZIS, LTU

Feliks KAPLAN, RUS

Silver: Matti LAPPALAINEN, FIN

Jouko MANNI, FIN

Bronze: Arvi GRAPENHED, SWE

Göran SKOGSBERG, SWE

Dieter JÜRGENS, GER

Gerd WERNER, GER

 

Men's Doubles over 70

Gold: Milos MATEJICEK, CZE

Karel SEKANINA, CZE

Silver: Erling Børge NIELSEN, DEN

Niels RAMBERG, DEN

Bronze: Roland STEPHAN, GER

René THEILLOUT, GER

Dietmar DIESING, GER

Rudolf STEINER, GER

 

Men's Doubles over 75

Gold: LEMKE Siegfried, GER

Uwe WIENPRECHT, GER

Silver: Jan-Eric OLOFSSON, SWE

Bo TORINSSON, SWE

Bronze: Peter KELB, GER

Josef MERK, GER

Helmut KRETZER, GER

Dieter LIPPELT, GER

 

 

Men's Doubles over 80

Gold: Konrad STEINKÄMPER, GER

Peter Dr.STOLZENBURG, GER

Silver: Josef SEIDL, CZE

Horst HEDRICH, GER

Bronze: Klaus KNOTH, GER

Hans-Hermann SCHUMANN, GER

Klaus KRÜGER, GER

Richard LUBER, GER

 

Men's Doubles over 85

Gold: Lumir RUZHA, CZE

Rolf GROß, GER

Silver: Uno HEDIN, SWE

Georg KARLSSON, SWE

Bronze: Heiner KOULA, GER

Friedrich RÖSSLER, GER

Claude DECRET, FRA

Henri YAHIEL, FRA

 

Women's Singles over 40

Gold: Cécile OZER, BEL

Silver: Libuse HORAKOVA CZE

Bronze: Sanja CLEMENTS, ENG

Sylvie PLAISANT, FRA

 

Women's Singles over 50

Gold: Barbro WIKTORSSON, SWE

Silver: Yue Xia WANG FRIDÉN, SWE

Bronze: Marta DAUBNEROVA, SVK

Maria VINTILA TIFACHI, ESP

 

Women's Singles over 60

Gold: Larisa ANDREEVA, RUS

Silver: Elle ÕUN, EST

Bronze: Helga SPERKA, AUT

Françoise GUILLOTEAU, FRA

 

Women's Singles over 65

Gold: Gittan RÅDBERG GUSTAVII, SWE

Silver: Monika HUßMANN, GER

Bronze: Penelope PERRY, ENG

Hildegard GEORGI, GER

 

Women's Singles over 70

Gold: Ursula KRUEGER, GER

Silver: Jutta BARON, GER

Bronze: Mare KABRITS, EST

Gizella ZACHER, HUN

 

Women's Singles over 75

Gold: Margaret DIGNUM, ENG

Silver: Sally BAX, ENG

Bronze: Carol JUDSON, ENG

Ingrid KÜHN, GER

 

Women's Singles over 80

Gold: Marianne BLASBERG, GER

Silver: Sigrid MATTHIAS, GER

Bronze: Nicole PILLIERE, FRA

Betty BIRD, ENG

 

Women's Singles over 85

Gold: Eeva ERIKSSON, FIN

Silver: Martha WILLKE, GER

Bronze: Inge BAUER, GER

Birte HAUTH, DEN

 

Women's Doubles over 40

Gold: Magali CHARLIER, BEL

Cécile OZER, BEL

Silver: Elena CHUNIKHINA, RUS

Larisa LAVRUKHINA, RUS

Bronze: Ingrid JACOBS, BEL

Anja VAN DEN BERGHE, BEL

Sylvia MESSER, GER

Ina JOZEPSONE, LAT

 

Women's Doubles over 50

Gold: Ulrika HANSSON, SWE

Barbro WIKTORSSON, SWE

Silver: Maria VINTILA TIFACHI, ESP

Maria GAFTEA, ROU

Bronze: Gerti DIETRICH, GER

Sabine HÄNERT, GER

Katarina ÅMARK, SWE

Lena JOHNSSON, SWE

 

Women's Doubles over 60

Gold: Susanne PEDERSEN, DEN

Larisa ANDREEVA, RUS

Silver: Heike BORCHARDT, GER

Carmen Dr. PETRY, GER

Bronze: Carol ECKERSLEY, ENG

Penelope PERRY, ENG

Eliane CHARBONNEAU, FRA

Françoise GUILLOTEAU, FRA

 

Women's Doubles over 65

Gold: Marianne KERWAT, GER

Ursula KRUEGER, GER

Silver: Irma BARILLON, GER

Gittan RÅDBERG GUSTAVII, SWE

Bronze: Teresa DEVANEY, IRL

Larisa ILINSKAIA, RUS

Barbara BROMBOSZCZ, POL

Natalia LEZINA, RUS

 

Women's Doubles over 70

Gold: Mare KABRITS, EST

Marita NEIDERT, SWE

Silver: Emma KUROVA, RUS

Liudmila TRANKVILEVSKAYA, RUS

Bronze: Jutta BARON, GER

Gudrun ENGEL, GER

Istvánné JÓNYER, HUN

Gizella ZACHER, HUN

 

Women's Doubles over 75

Gold: Michèle DE SANTA BARBARA, FRA

Claudette TREINEN, FRA

Silver: Sally BAX, ENG

Carol JUDSON, ENG

Bronze: Renate METGE, GER

Heidi WUNNER, GER

Karin NIEMEYER, GER

Hannelore STRECKER, GER

 

Women's Doubles over 80

Gold: Betty BIRD, ENG

Jean WHITE, ENG

Silver: Marianne BLASBERG, GER

Erika BRÜGGEN, GER

Bronze: Regina ISERN, GER

Erika ZIEGLER, GER

Irene HECQ, BEL

Nicole PILLIERE, FRA

 

Women's Doubles over 85

Gold: Eeva ERIKSSON, FIN

Ragnhild LUNDBERG, SWE

Silver: Eliska KREJCOVA, CZE

Birte HAUTH, DEN

Bronze: Inge BAUER, GER

Margit MIERSCH, GER

 

Upcoming Events » show all

13th EuroMini Champs 13th EuroMini Champs Schiltigheim (FRA) 25-27 Aug 2017
2017 Youth Top-10 2017 Youth Top-10 Worcester (ENG) 8-10 Sep 2017
2017 LIEBHERR ITTF European Championships 2017 LIEBHERR ITTF European Championships Luxembourg (LUX) 13-17 Sep 2017

Social Stream

ETTU Partners