Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
European Championships - 24 Jan 2017

German team under pressure

Photo: Manfred SCHILLINGS, DTTB

Penultimate round of the 2017 ITTF European Championships qualifications

The 2017 ITTF European Championships qualifications Round five concluded.

Top seeds, Austria recorded straight matches win with the strongest forces. In Berlin Germany introduced young team, but Serbia failed to produce upset. Guests also came with two youngsters. Greece men proved too strong for England at home soil.

In Women's Event Romania and Netherlands went full distance in Bucharest. Britt EERLAND won both her duels, but Elizabeta SAMARA, Daniela DODEAN MONTEIRO and Bernadette SZOCS showed they are not in the mood for surprises.

 

Men’s Group A

Austria - Hungary 3:0

Daniel HABESOHN - Krisztian NAGY 3:0 (11:4, 11:4, 11:4)

Stefan FEGERL - Daniel KOSIBA 3:0 (11:8, 11:3, 13:11)

Robert GARDOS - Tamas LAKATOS 3:1 (16:14, 11:2, 10:12, 11:6)

 

Group B

Germany - Serbia 3:2

Riccardo WALTHER - Nikola STRUGAREVIC 0:3 (12:14, 9:11, 12:14)

Benedict DUDA - Ivor KATIC 3:0 (11:7, 14:12, 11:7)

QIU Dong – Dragan SUBOTIC 0:3 (5:11, 6:11, 10:12)

Riccardo WALTHER - Ivor KATIC 3:0 (13:11, 11:5, 11:6)

Benedict DUDA - Nikola STRUGAREVIC 3:0 (12:10, 11:3, 11:3)

 

Group C

France – Italy 3:0

Stephane OUAICHE - Leonardo MUTTI 3:0 (11:7, 11:9, 11:4)

Emmanuel LEBESSON - Niagol STOYANOV 3:1 (11:4, 11:4, 9:11, 13:11)

Quentin ROBINOT - Antonino AMATO 3:0 (11:3, 11:2, 11:2)

 

Group D

Belarus- Croatia 0:3

Vladimir SAMSONOV - Tomislav PUCAR 1:3 (9:11, 4:11, 11:9, 9:11)

Pavel PLATONOV - Frane KOJIC 2:3 (11:7, 11:13, 3:11, 14:12, 10:11)

Aliaksandr KHANIN - Andrej GACINA 0:3 (10:12, 5:11, 3:11)

 

Group E

Sweden – Slovakia 3:1

Mattias KARLSSON - Lubomir PISTEJ 0:3 (9:11, 9:11, 8:11)

Jon PERSSON - Alexander VALUCH 3:0 (11:9, 11:5, 13:11)

Par GERELL - Samuel NOVOTA 3:1 (11:9, 9:11, 11:5, 11:9)

Alexander FRANZEN - Alexander VALUCH 3:1 (11:9, 8:11, 11:6, 11:8)

 

Group F

Ukraine - Portugal 2:3

KOU Lei - Joao GERALDO 1:3 (6:11, 11:7, 9:11, 10:12)

Yaroslav ZHMUDENKO - Marcos FRETAS 3:2 (9:11, 11:9, 12:10, 6:11, 11:9)

Yefhen PRYSHCHEPA - Diogo CARVALHO (8:11, 9:11, 7:11)

KOU Lei- Marcos FREITAS 3:0 (11:4, 11:7, 11:8)

Yaroslav ZHMUDENKO - Joao GERALDO 2:3 (11:8, 7:11, 11:9, 5:11, 12:14)

 

Portugal - Ukraine 3:0


Joao GERALDO - Viktor YEFIMOV 3:1 (13:11, 10:12, 11:5, 11:6)

Diogo CARVALHO - Yaroslav ZHMUDENKO 3:0 (11:8, 12:10, 11:3)

CHEN Diogo - Yevhen PRYSHCHEPA 3:1 (12:10, 11:7, 11:13, 11:8)

 

Group G

Greece – England 3:0

Panagiotis GIONIS - Paul DRINKHALL 3:0 (11:2, 11:6, 11:5)

Konstantinos PAPEGEORGIOU - Liam PITCHFORD 3:2 (11:3, 11:9, 6:11, 16:14)

Ioannis SGOUROPOULOS - Samuel WALKER 3:0 (11:9, 11:7, 11:7)

 

Group H

Poland – Belgium 3:0

WANG Zeng Yi - Robib DEVOS 3:0 (12:10, 11:6, 11:3)

Jakub DYJAS -Cedric NUYTINCK 3:1 (11:7, 11:9, 9:11, 12:10)

Daniel GORAK - Florent LAMBIET 3:0 (11:9, 11:5, 6;11, 11:7)

 

Group I

Russia – Spain 2:3

Alexander SHIBAEV – Carlos MACHADO 3:0 (11:7, 11:3, 11:3)

Alexey LIVENTSOV – Alvaro ROBLES 0:3 (9:11, 7:11, 6:11)

Grigory VLASOV – Jesus CANTERO 1:3 (10:12, 11:9, 6:11, 9:11)

Alexander SHIBAEV – Alvaro ROBLES 3:2 (11:9, 8:11, 9:11, 11:8, 11:1)

Kirill SKACHKOV – Carlos MACHADO 1:3 (11:7, 8:11, 7:11, 9:11)

 

 

Group J

Czech Republic – Romania 1:3

Dimitrij PROKOPCOV - Hunor SZOCS 3:2 (7:11, 6:11, 14:12, 11:6, 11:8)

Tomas KONECNY - Ovidiu IONESCU 0:3 (12:14, 12:14, 11:13)

Lubomir JANCARIK - Adrian CRISAN 0:3 (10:12, 3:11, 14:16)

Dimitrij PROKOPCOV - Ovidiu IONESCU 1:3 (11:13, 10:12, 13:11, 7:11)

 

Women’s Group A

Germany – Slovenia 3:1

Nina MITTELHAM - Manca FAJMUT 3:0 (17:15, 14:12, 11:9)

WAN Yuan - Alex GALIC 0:3 (13:15, 10:12, 6:11)

Kristin SILBEREISEN - Ana TOFANT 3:1 (11:1, 6:11, 11:9, 11:3)

Nina MITTELHAM - Alex GALIC 3;1 (11:8, 11:4, 9:11, 19:17)

 

Group B

Romania – Netherlands 3:2

Elizabeta SAMARA - Rianne VAN DUIN 3:1 (11:8, 8:11, 11:3, 11:7)

Daniela DODEAN MONTEIRO - Britt EERLAND 2:3 (10:12, 6:11, 12:10, 13:11, 8:11)

Bernadette SZOCS - LI Jie 3:2 (11:8, 8:11, 11:9, 7:11, 11:5)

Elizabeta SAMARA - Britt EERLAND 1:3 (9:11, 11:7, 8:11, 8:11)

Daniela DODEAN MONTEIRO - Rianne VAN DUIN 3:0 (11:4, 11:8, 11:2) 

 

Group C

Russia – Belarus 3:1

Yana NOSKOVA - Alina ARLOUSKAYA 3:1 (11:4, 11:9, 9:11, 11:9)

Olga VOROBEVA - Nadia BOGDANOVA 2:3 (11:1, 5:11, 11:5, 7:11, 11:13)

Yulia PROKHOROVA - Katia BOROVOK 3:0 (11:4, 11:3, 11:4)

Yana NOSKOVA - Nadia BOGDANOVA 3:1 (11:5, 11:4, 4:11, 11:2)

 

Group E

Poland – Spain 3:0 

LI Qian - Ana GARCIA 3:0 (11:5, 11:6, 11:2)

Katarzyna GRZYBOWSKA - Sofia XUAN ZHANG 3:0 (11:7, 11:5, 11:3)

Natalia PARTYKA - Claudia CAYMEB 3:1 (11:3, 8:11, 11:7, 11:7)

 

Group F

Austria – Wales 3:2

 

Amelie SOLJA - Megan PHILLIPS 3:0 (12:19, 11:3, 11:6)

Karoline MISCHEK - Charlotte CAREY 1:3 (9:11, 7:11, 11:7, 7:11)

LI Qiangbing - Chloe THOMAS 11:7, 11:7, 11:8)

Amelie SOLJA - Charlotte CAREY 0:3 (8:11, 9:11, 9:11)

Karoline MISCHEK - Megan PHILLIPS 3:1 (5:11, 11:8, 11:9, 11:3)

 

Group G

Czech Republic – Serbia 3:1

Renata STRBIKOVA - Tijana JOKIC 3:1 (11:9, 11:8, 10:12, 11:5)

Katerina - TOMANOVSKA - Anna Zofia FENJVESI 2:3 (11:7, 11:9, 10:12, 10:12, 5:11)

Karin ADAMKOVA - Dragana VIGNJEVIC 3;0 (11:7, 11:9, 14:12)

Renata STRBIKOVA - Anna Zofia FENJVESI 3:1 (11:9, 11:5, 8:11, 7:11)

 

Group H

Portugal - Turkey 3:2

Leila OLIVEIRA - Simay KULAKCEKEN 3:0 (11:6, 11:8, 11:8)

Cathia MARTINS - HU Melek 0:3 (7:11, 4:11, 9:11)

YU Fu - Ipek KARAHAN 3:0 (11:4, 11:5, 11:5)

Marta SANTOS - HU Melek 1:3 (12:10, 8:11, 8:11, 6:11)

Cathia MARTINS - Simay KULAKCEKEN 3:1 (10:12, 11:6, 11:6, 12:10)

 

Group I

France – Slovakia 3:0

Stephanie LOEUILLETTE - Eva ODOROVA 3:2 (11:9, 11:9, 6:11, 7:11, 11:4)

Laura GASNIER - Barbora BALAZOVA 3:2 (11:4, 4:11, 11:4, 6:11, 14:12)

Marie MIGOT - Eva JURKOVA 3:0 (11:7, 11:8, 12:10)

 

Group J

Hungary - Sweden 3:1

Georgina POTA - Matilda EKHOLM 3:1 (11:6, 6:11, 11:4, 11:9)

Dora MADARASZ - LI Fen 2:3 (11:5, 13:11, 7:11, 3:11, 6:11)

Szandra PERGEL - Linda BERGSTRÖM 3:2 (8:11, 5:11, 11:8, 11:9, 12:10)

Georgina POTA - Christina KALLBERG 3:0 (11:6, 12:10, 16:14)

 

Social Stream

ETTU Partners