Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Other Events - 26 Aug 2017

Czech Open: Six times 4:3 in the Men`s Singles Round of 16

Photo: Czech Table Tennis Association/Jan Brychta

The Seamaster 2017 ITTF World Tour Czech Open in Olomouc

 

Timo BOLL (Germany), Par GERELL (Sweden), Emmanuel LEBESSON (France), Jin UEDA (Japan) , Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) and Hugo CALDERANO (Brazil) won their matches after full seven games of the Men`s Singles Round of 16 at the Seamaster 2017 ITTF World Tour Czech Open in Olomouc.

 

Top seeded player Timo BOLL defeated Chinese XUE Fei 4:3 (12:14, 11:2, 10:12, 9:11, 11:8, 11:3, 11:7), but no.2 seed, Kenta MATSUDAIRA from Japan was beaten by Brazil`s Hugo CALDERANO after full seven games too.

 

In the quarter-finals, BOLL opposes GERELL, actual European champion Emmanuel LEBESSON confronts Jin UDEA from Japan, while GERELL`s compatriot Kristian KARLSSON will meet Japanese HARIMOTO. Two young players are going to play one against another: Hugo CALDERANO vs. LUN Yin-Dzu.

 

Second women`s singles seed, HAN Ying from Germany had an easy job against Sofia POLCANOVA, winning in straight games. Other European representative in the Round of 16 is Georgina POTA who defeated Miyu MAEDA in five games. Sweden`s Matilda EKHOLM stretched no.1 Kasumi ISHIKAWA to full distance.

 

Men`s Singles

 

Round of 32: Timo BOLL (Germany) – XUE Fei (China) 4:3 (12:14, 11:2, 10:12, 9:11, 11:8, 11:3, 11:7), Par GERELL (Sweden) – Ruwen FILUS (Germany) 4:3 (7:11, 7:11, 11:2, 11:5, 6:11, 11:8, 12:10), Emmanuel LEBESSON (France) – Anton KALLBERG (Sweden) 4:3 (14:12, 3:11, 11:5, 11:13,11:9, 10:12, 11:9), Jin UEDA (Japan) – Bastian STEGER (Germany) 4:3 (11:3, 9:11, 11:9, 10:12, 6:11, 13:11, 11:4), Tomokazu HARIMOTO (Japan) – Maharu YOSHIMURA (Japan) 4:2 (11:8, 11:3, 5:11, 11:8, 7:11, 11:8), Tristan FLORE (France) –Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) 3:4 (5:11, 11:7, 11:8, 11:7, 9:11, 7:11, 4:11), FANG Yinchi (China) – LIN Yu-Ju (Chinese Taipei) 0:4 (8:11, 7:11, 5:11, 4:11), Hugo CALDERANO (Brazil) – Kenta MATSUDAIRA (Japan) 4:3 (11:7, 10:12, 11:6, 5:11, 11:13, 11:7, 11:7).

 

Women`s Singles

 

Round of 32: Kasumi ISHIKAWA (Japan) – Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden) 4:3 (12:10, 11:6, 5:11, 11:7, 6:11, 8:11, 11:7), Mizuki MORIZONO (Japan) – HUANG Yi-Hua (Chinese Taipei) 2:4 (0:11, 4:11, 2:11, 11:8, 11:9, 10:12), Sakura MORI (Japan) – Yui HAMAMOTO (Japan) 3:4 (3:11, 12:10, 7:11, 13:11, 6:11, 11:8, 7:11), Hina HAYATA (Japan) - Hitomi SATO (Japan) 4:1 (11:8, 15:17, 11:7, 11:8, 11:6, Mima ITO (Japan) – GU Ruochen (China) 4:1 (11:4, 15:13, 11:9, 11:13, 12:10), Georgina POTA (Hungary) – Miyu MAEDA (Japan) 4:1 (14:12, 8:11, 11:9, 11:5, 11:8), Honoka HASHIMOTO (Japan) – Maki SHIOMI (Japan) 4:0 (11:7, 12:10, 12:10, 11:6), Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria) – HAN Ying (Germany) 0:4 (2:11, 6:11, 4:11, 9:11).

Social Stream

ETTU Partners