Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Other Events - 25 Aug 2017

Czech Open: KALLBERG beats MURAMATSU in straight games

Photo: Czech Table Tennis Association/Jan Brychta

Promising Swedish player overcame last year`s winner in the Men`s Singles Round of 32. Jin UEDA upset no.3 seed Simon GAUZY

 

Many favorites did their job in the opening round of the Seamaster 2017 ITTF World Tour Czech Open in Olomouc, but last year`s winner of the Men`s Singles wasn’t one of them: actual world no.95 Anton KALLBERG from Sweden eliminated no.30 Yuto MURAMATSU from Japan, no.11 seed, in straight games – 4:0 (11:6, 16;14, 11:9, 11:1).

 

Japanese Jin UEDA upset no.3 seed and current European Championships runner-up Simon GAUZY, after five games. Two top seeds, Timo BOLL (no.1) from Germany and Japanese Kenta MATSUDAIRA (no.2) won their encounters in straight games, against Egypt`s Omar ASAR and Belgium`s Cedric NUYTINCK respectively.

 

Likewise Kasimi ISHIKAWA (no.1, Japan) and HAN Ying (no.2, Germany) had no problem in the Women`s Singles Round of 32.

 

Can AKKUZU (France) beat LIN Yun-Ju (Chinese Taipei) in the final of the U21 Men`s Singles 3:2 (11:9, 6:11, 9:11, 11:3, 11:7), while Adriana DIAZ (Puerto Rico) won U21 Women`s Singles title, as she overcame Nina MITTELHAM (Germany) 3:1 (11:9, 7:11, 14:12, 14:12).

 

Regarding Doubles events, top seeded pair in the Men`s competition, Patrick FRANZISKA (Germany) / Jonathan GROTH (Denmark) and no.2 seed in the women`s tournament Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden) / Georgina POTA (Hungary) had very confident start, winning their Round of 16 matches 3:0.

 

Men`s Singles

 

Round of 32: Timo BOLL (Germany) – Omar ASAR (Egypt) 4:0 (11:9, 11:6, 11:2, 15:13), KOU Lei (Ukraine) – XUE Fei (China) 3:4 (11:9, 6:11, 6:11, 16:14, 9:11, 11:6, 9:11), Par GERELL (Sweden) – Jonathan GROTH (Denmark) 4:1 (11:9, 6:11, 11:3, 11:4, 11:4), Ruwen FILUS (Germany) – Noshad ALAMIYAN (Iran) 4:1 (11:7, 11:4, 11:9, 7:11, 11:7), Emmanuel LEBESSON (France) – Yuto KIZUKURI (Japan) 4:0 (11:6, 11:0, 11:0, 11:0) – injury, Anton KALLBERG (Sweden) – Yuto MURAMATSU (Japan) 4:0 (11:6, 16:14, 11:9, 11:1), Jin UEDA (Japan) – Simon GAUZY (France) 4:1 (11:8, 8:11, 11:8, 11:7, 11:9), Bastian STEGER (Germany) – Yuki MATSUYAMA (Japan) 4:2 (9:11, 11:2, 14:16, 11:5, 11:1, 11:5), Tomokazu HARIMOTO (Japan) – Kirll GERASSIMENKO (Kazakhstan) 4:3 (11:8, 1:11, 13:11, 12:14, 11:8, 4:11, 11:7), Maharu YOSHIMURA (Japan) – Daniel HABESOHN (Austria) 4:0 (11:5, 11:1, 11:4, 11:5), Tomas KONECNY (Czech Republic) – Tristan FLORE 2:4 (9:11, 9:11, 11:7, 11:9, 9:11, 8:11), Kristian KARLSSON (Sweden) – Joao GERALDO (Portugal) 4:0 (11;6, 11:7, 12:10, 11:8), Stefan FEGERL (Austria) – FANG Yinchi (China) 0:4 (9:11, 8:11, 9:11, 8:11), LIN Yu-Ju (Chinese Taipei) – Tiago APOLONIA (Portugal) 4:2 (11:7, 13:11, 8:11, 11:5, 5:11, 15:13), Hugo CALDERANO (Brazil) – LI Yijie (China) 4:1 (13:15, 11:4, 11:9, 11:7, 11:7), Cedric NUYTINCK (Belgium) – Kenta MATSUDAIRA (Japan) 0:4 (12:14, 7:11, 4:11, 8:11).

 

Women`s Singles

 

Round of 32: Kasumi ISHIKAWA (Japan) – Viktoria PAVLOVICH (Belarus) 4:0 (11:4, 11:5, 11:1, 11:8), Nina MITTELHAM (Germany) – Matilda EKHOLM (Sweden) 3:4 (14:16, 11:5, 11:13, 11:7, 7:11, 11:9, 8:11), Mizuki MORIZONO (Japan) – Iveta VACENOVSKA (Czech Republic) 4:1 (11:5, 3:11, 11:7, 11:9, 11:6), HUANG Yi-Hua (Chinese Taipei) – Elizabeta SAMARA (Romania) 4:0 (11:9, 11:9, 11:9, 15:13), Sakura MORI (Japan) – Natalia PARTYKA (Poland) 4:0 (11:6, 11:4, 12;10, 11:8), Yui HAMAMOTO (Japan) Britt EERLAND (Netherlands) 4:1 (13:11, 11:8, 11:8, 9:11, 11:9), Hina HAYATA (Japan) - YUAN Yuan (China) 4:1 (11:9, 11:7, 6:11, 11:9, 11:9), Hitomi SATO (Japan) – Olga VOROBEVA (Russia) 4:1 (11:7, 11:9, 8:11, 11:5, 13:11), Mima ITO (Japan) – Mateja JEGER (Croatia) 4:0 (11:8, 11:6, 11:7, 11:5), GU Ruochen (China) – Miyu KATO (Japan) 4:2 (9:11, 9:11, 11:8, 14:12, 11:4, 11:7), Georgina POTA (Hungary) – Asuka SASAO (Japan) 4:2 (11:8, 11:5, 11:13, 11:3, 8:11, 14:12), Miyu MAEDA (Japan) – Petrissa SOLJA (Germany) 4:0 (15:13, 11:8, 11:9, 11:4), Honoka HASHIMOTO (Japan) – Adriana DIAZ (Puerto Rico) 4:0 (11:6, 11:4, 11:8, 11:3), Debora VIVARELLI (Italy) – Maki SHIOMI (Japan) 0:4 (8:11, 12:14, 7:11, 8:11), Sofia POLCANOVA (Austria) – Saki SHIBATA (Japan) 4:3 (11:9, 5:11, 11:5, 11:9, 3:11, 5:11, 11:9), HAN Ying (Germany) – LIN Chia-Hsuan (Chinese Taipei) 4:0 (11:8, 11:4, 11:5, 11:6).

Social Stream

ETTU Partners