Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Other Events - 1 Sep 2017

Bronze for Alexandre ROBINOT and Bernadette SZOCS

Photo: Courtesy ITTF

2017 Summer Universiade was held in Taipei City

 

Two European players clinched bronze medals in the recent 2017 Summer Universiade held in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei. They are Bernadette SZOCH from Romania and Alexandre ROBINOT from France.

 

Bernadette SZOCH beat in the eight final North Korea’s CHA Hyo Sim 4:1 (6:11. 11:7, 11:8, 13:11, 11:7), while Alexandre ROBINOT prevailed against Japan’s Yuya OSHIMA, also playing five games 4:1 (11:9, 12:10, 11:5, 9:11, 17:15).

 

French player repeated the same score in the quarter-finals, beating Chinese Taipei’s LIAO Cheng-Ting (11:7, 9:11, 11:5, 11:4, 11:4). SZOCS played her best table tennis in Tapei City against LIAO’S compatriot CHEN Szu-Yu, securing her medal in straight games (11:4, 11:7, 11:6, 11:7).

 

Both European players were beaten in their semi-final clashes. SZOCS lost to South Korea’s JEON Jihee (9:11, 2:11, 4:11, 7:11), whilst future Men’s Singles winner, Japan’s Masataka MORIZONO defeated ROBINOT in five sets (11:6, 11:7, 7:11, 11:3, 11:2).

 

Men’s Singles: Masataka MORIZONO (Japan) gold, CHEN Chien-An (Chinese Taipei) silver, Alexandre ROBINOT (France) and PAK Sin-hyok (North Korea) bronze.

 

Women’s Singles: JEON Ji-hee (South Korea) gold, CHENG I-Ching (Chinese Taipei) silver, Bernadette SZOCS (Romania) and KIM Song-I (North Korea) bronze.

 

Men’s Doubles: Masataka MORIZONO / Yuya OSHIMA (Japan) gold, JANG Woo-jin / LIM Jong-hoon (South Korea) silver, CHEN Chien-an / CHIANG Hung-chieh (Chinese Taipei), LEE Chia-sheng / LIAO Cheng-ting (Chinese Taipei) bronze.

 

Women’s Doubles: Ayami NARUMOTO / Rei YAMAMOTO (Japan) gold, CHA Hyo-sim / KIM Nam-hae (North Korea) silver, Minami ANDO / Rika SUZUKA (Japan) / JEON Ji-hee / LEE Eun-hye (South Korea) bronze.

 

Mixed Doubles: JANG Woo-jin / JEON Ji-hee (South Korea) gold, Kazuhiro YOSHIMURA / Minami ANDO (Japan) silver, LIAO Cheng-ting / CHEN Szu-yu (Chinese Taipei) PAK Sin-hyok / KIM Nam-hae (North Korea) bronze.

 

Men’s Team: China gold, Japan silver, Chinese Taipei and South Korea bronze.

 

Women’s Team: South Korea gold, Japan silver, Chinese Taipei and China bronze.

 

Social Stream

ETTU Partners