Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Champions League Men - 5 Nov 2016

TTCLM Round 3: Four clubs remain unbeaten

Photo: Courtesy Saarbrucken

FAKEL GAZPROM ORENBURG, AS PONTOISE CERGY, FC SAARBRUCKEN TISCHTENNIS and BORUSSIA DUSSELDORF have won their Round 3 matches

 

TTCLM Round 3 is concluded by six matches held on Friday night, as four clubs preserved their unbeaten status: top seed and three times champion Orenburg in Group A, reigning TTCLM champion Pontoise in Group B, the 1985/86 Champions League winner Saarbrucken in Group C and ten times champion of this prestigious competition, Borussia, in Group D.

 

FAKEL GAZPROM ORENBURG showed no mercy against ROSKILDE BORDTENNIS BTK61, putting in the line-up all three World`s Top 8 players: Jun MIZUTANI (No. 5), Dimitrij OVTCHAROV (No. 6) and Vladimir SAMSONOV (No. 8). Each of them beat his opponent in straight games.

 

Other Russian team was successful in the Group B. The 2012 TTCLM runner-up UMMC defeated 2015/16 finalist ESLOVS Al BORDTENNIS 3:2. Eslovs` XU Hui did his job by winning two matches, but Verkhnaya Pyshma`s side showed good team work, as each their player won one encounter: Andrej GACINA vs. Truls MOREGARDH, Grigory VLASOV vs. Daniel KOSIBA and Alexander SHIBAEV vs. Truls MOREGARDH.

 

AS PONTOISE CERGY recorded a clear 3:0 win in Poland. Mattias KARLSSON, Marcos FREITAS and Tristan FLORE overcame Mitsuki YOSHIDA, Mattias OVERSJO and WANG Yang respectively.

 

Group C match in Saarbrucken was very emotional for TTC OSTRAVA 2016`s Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC who was hosted by his two double partners, actual Bojan TOKIC and former one Slobodan GRUJIC (now coach of German club). But, TOKIC beat him in the third encounter. Other two Saarbrucken points came from Patrick FRANZISKA who defeated CHIANG Hung Chieh and Tomas TREGLER. Host team couldn’t count on Tiago APOLONIA.

 

In same group (C) G.V. HENNEBONT TT was too strong for BOGORIA GRODZISK MAZOWIECKI 3:0. Polish side took just one set in total.

 

BORUSSIA DUSSELDORF also recorded a very fast victory against KST ENERGA-MANEKIN TORUN. Timo BOLL, Stefan FEGERL and Anton KALLBER saved some energy for Sunday`s Bundesliga round.

 

The 2016/17 TTCLM Round 3

 

GROUP A

 

FAKEL GAZPROM ORENBURG – ROSKILDE BORDTENNIS BTK61 3:0

Dimitrij OVTCHAROV – Ewardus OOSTWOUDER 3:0 (11:6, 11:7, 11:5)

Jun MIZUTANI – ZHAI Yujia 3:0 (11:6, 11:3, 11:4)

Vladimir SAMSONOV – Claus NIELSEN 3:0 (11:5, 11:7, 11:7)

 

GROUP B

 

UMMC – ESLOVS AI BORDTENNIS 3:2

Andrej GACINA – Truls MOREGARDH 3:0 (11:4, 14:12, 11:8)

Alexander SHIBAEV – XU Hui 1:3 (11:5, 12:14, 6:11, 8:11)

Grigory VLASOV – Daniel KOSIBA 3:0 (11:7, 11:7, 11:7)

Andrej GACINA –XU Hui 1:3 (11:8, 9:11, 8:11, 6:11)

Alexander SHIBAEV – Truls MOREGARDH 3:0 (11:3, 16:14, 11:5)

 

KS UNIA AZS AWFiS GDANSK – AS PONTOISE CERGY0 0:3

Mitsuki YOSHIDA – Mattias KARLSSON 0:3 (10:12, 7:11, 7:11)

Mattias OVERSJO – Marcos FREITAS 2:3 (5:11, 9:11, 12:10, 11:7, 9:11)

WANG Yang – Tristan FLORE 2:3 (4:11, 11:6, 8:11, 12:10, 7:11)

 

GROUP C

 

FC SAARBRUCKEN TISCHTENNIS – TTC OSTRAVA 2016 3:1

Patrick FRANZISKA – CHIANG Hung Chieh 3:2 (11:6, 9:11, 12:14, 11:4, 11:2)

Patrick BAUM – Tomas TREGLER 1:3 (5:11, 8:11, 12:10, 7:11)

Bojan TOKIC – Aleksandar KARAKASEVIC 3:1 (3:11, 11:6, 11:7, 11:9)

Patrick FRANZISKA – Tomas TREGLER 3:0 (11:5, 11:9, 12:10)

 

 

G.V. HENNEBONT TT – BOGORIA GRODZISK MAZOWIECKI 3:0

Liam PITCHFORD – Artur MICHALCZYK 3:0 (11:7, 11:3, 11:8)

CHEN Chien-An – GAO Ning 3:1 (11:8, 11:13, 11:9, 11:8)

Quentin ROBINOT – Daniel GORAK 3:0 (11:9, 14:12, 12:10)

 

GROUP D

BORUSSIA DUSSELDORF – KST ENERGA-MANEKIN TORUN 3:0

Timo BOLL – Konrad KULPA 3:0 (11:6, 11:6, 11:3)

Stefan FEGERL – Pavel SIRUCEK 3:2 (8:11, 14:12, 6:11, 11:2, 11:7)

Anton KALLBERG – Damian WEDERLICH 3:0 (11:9, 11:5, 11:5)

 

Upcoming Events » show all

13th EuroMini Champs 13th EuroMini Champs Schiltigheim (FRA) 25-27 Aug 2017
2017 Youth Top-10 2017 Youth Top-10 Worcester (ENG) 8-10 Sep 2017
2017 LIEBHERR ITTF European Championships 2017 LIEBHERR ITTF European Championships Luxembourg (LUX) 13-17 Sep 2017

Social Stream

ETTU Partners