Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Member Associations - 17 Mar 2016

FAZEKAS and POTA are top seeded in Hungary

Photo: Courtesy ITTF

99th Hungarian National Championships

 

The 99th Hungarian National Championships will be held from 19th March to 20th March in the City Sport Hall (Celldomolk). Winners will be awarded in 5 categories Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles and Mixed Doubles.

 

Adam PATTANTYUS, Dora MADARASZ, Szandra PERGEL will be absent from the competition, because they are taking part in the World-Tour Kuwait Open. Daniel KOSIBA won’t be in Celldomolk, because of an injury, and Janos JAKAB will miss out the tournament as well.

 

In absence of Adam PATTANTYUS, the title holder Peter FAZEKAS is top seeded in Men’s Singles, Daniel KRISTON and Nandor ECSEKI follows him.

 

The highest ranked Hungarian player on the ITTF World Ranking Georgina POTA leads seeding list in Women’s Singles category. 2nd seeded is Mercedesz NAGYVARADI, and Eva BRAUN is in the 3rd position.

 

Schedule: 

 

19 March – Women’s Doubles (qualification) and Men’s Doubles (qualification), Mixed Doubles
Men’s Doubles and Singles - Qualification

20 March – Men’s Doubles and Singles (main draw)
Women’s Doubles and Singles (main draw)

 

Result of 2015 Hungarian National Championship

 

Women Singles

1. PÓTA Georgina (TTC Berlin Eastside)
2. MADARÁSZ Dóra Csilla (SVNÖ Ströck (AUT))
3. NAGYVÁRADI Mercédesz (Postás SE)
3. BRAUN Éva (Postás SE)

Women’s Doubles

1. Pergel Szandra (Budaörsi SC), Madarász Dóra  (SVNÖ Ströck (AUT))
2. Ambrus Krisztina (Postás SE), Nagyváradi Mercédesz (Postás SE)
3. Haraszti Nóra  (Euromilk Dunajska Streda) , Gajdos Borbála (Pénzügyőr SE)
3. Fehér Zsófia (A.S.E Orosháza), Orosz Sára (TURRIS SE Sopron)

Men Singles

1. FAZEKAS Péter (Celldömölki Városi és Vasutas SE)
2. JAKAB János (Stockerau (AUT))
3. PATTANTYÚS Ádám (St. Louis (FRA))
3. KOSIBA Dániel (Celldömölki Városi és Vasutas SE) 

Men’s Doubles

1. Fazekas Péter (CVSE), Kosiba Dániel (CVSE)
2. Szudi Ádám (TTC Bietinghem-Bissinghen), Ecseki Nándor (CVSE)
3.  Kriston Dániel (Szerva ASE), Varga Sándor (Pénzügyőr SE)
3. Jakab János  (Stockerau (AUT)), Molnár Krisztián (Stockeraut (AUT)) 

Mixed doubles
1. Pergel Szandra (Budaörsi SC), Szudi Ádám  (TTC Bietinghem-Bissinghen)
2. Fazekas Péter (CVSE), Varga Tímea (Postás SE)
3. Ecseki Nándor (CVSE), Tóth Kata (Szekszárd AC)
3. Lakatos Tamás (1. FC Saarbrücken), Madarász Dóra (SVNÖ Ströck (AUT))

By Tamas Dobak Courtesy of Hungarian TTA

--

 

Social Stream

ETTU Partners