Ettu Logo Ittf Logo
Champions League Men - 10 Oct 2015

Pontoise again on the right course

Photo: Courtesy ITTF

The 2014 TTCLM champion beat away KTS Energa Manekin 3:1 in the Round 2. Second victories for Chartres, Eslovs and Walter Wels

 

Six matches of the Round 2 were held in the TTCLM, as three clubs continued competition with 2-0 score: Walter Wels, Eslovs and Chartres. Their first wins inscribed defending champion Fakel Gazproma Orenburg, the 2014 TTCLM winner AS Pontoise Cergy and Polish team Olimpia Unia Grudziadz.

 

In the Group A both games were finished. The 2014 Austrian champion, Walter Wels extended its winning streak against Angers (3:1), again leaded by Japanese Yuya OSHIMA who took two points, while Zsolt PETO, who beat Dimitrij OVTCHAROV in the Round 1, contributed with one victory.

 

Orenburg showed team work playing away against Saarbrucken 3:0. Vladimir SAMSONOV was better than Adrien MATTENET in the opener (3:0), double individual European champion OVTCHAROV was stretched to full distance by Tiago APOLONIA, while Alexey SMIRNOV defeated Bojan TOKIC.

 

In Group B Olimpia Unia beat Hennebont 3:2. The ultimate clash was fully exciting, as Ukrainian Yaroslav ZHMUDENKO won three close sets against Kalinikos KREANGA - 3:2 (14:12, 8:11, 6:11, 14:12, 12:10).

 

XU Hui was Eslovs` hero in Group C, taking two points against Werder Bremen at home (3:1). He prevailed against Kirill SKACHKOV and Bastian STEGER, twice in straight games. Actual runner-up from recent 2015 LIEBHERR ITTF European Championships, Marcos FREITAS was a key man of Pontoise at Tourun, where French champion overcame KTS Energa Manekin 3:1. Third point secured promising Tristan FLORE against Kulpa KONRAD.

 

Borussia couldn`t avoid defeat at Chartres, but German champion traveled to France without white flag, although they played without Timo BOLL and Kamal ACHANTA. Coach Danny HEISTER was forced to play and he showed decent play. Robert GARDOS, leading player of the golden Austrian team from 2015 LIEBHERR ITTF ECH, won both his games.

 

The 2015/16 TTCLM Round 2

 

Group A

 

Saarbrucken – Fakel Gazproma Orenburg 0:3

Adrien MATTENET – Vladimir SAMSONOV 0:3 (6:11, 5:11, 6:11)

Tiago APOLONIA – Dimitrij OVTCHAROV 2:3 (6:11, 11:6, 11:4, 8:11, 6:11)

Bojan TOKIC – Alexey SMIRNOV 0:3 (8:11, 11:13, 5:11)

 

Vaillante Sports Angers TT – SPG Walter Wels 1:3

Jon PERSSON – Mihai BOBOCICA3:1 (6:11, 11:7, 11:6, 11:9)

Jens LUNDQVIST – Yuya OSHIMA 2:3 (11:7, 6:11, 12:10, 7:11, 5:11)

CHEN Jian – Zsolt PETO 1:3 (11:13, 11:5, 7:11, 9:11)

Jon PERSSON – Yuya OSHIMA 0:3 (5:11, 6:11, 10:12)

 

Group B

 

Olimpia Unia – Hennebont 3:2

Yoshida KAII – Kalinikos KREANGA 2:3 (8:11, 7:11, 11:5, 13:11, 5:11)

Patryk ZATOWKA – Dmitrij PROKOPCOV 2:3 (7:11, 7:11, 11:3, 11:5, 8:11)

WANG Yang – Quentin ROBINOT 3:1 (11:5, 8:11, 11:4, 11:3)

Yoshida KAII – Dmitrij PROKOPCOV 3:2 (7:11, 8:11, 11:5, 11:7, 12:10)

Yaroslav ZHMUDENKO – Kalinikos KREANGA 3:2 (14:12, 8:11, 6:11, 14:12, 12:10)

 

Group C

 

Eslovs Al Bordtennis – SV Werder Bremen 3:1

XU Hui – Kirill SKACHKOV 3:0 (13:11, 11:4, 11:4)

Robert SVENSSON – Bastian STEGER 1:3 (15:13, 5:11, 7:11, 8:11)

Mattias OVERSJO – Constantin CIOTI 3:2 (11:6, 10:12, 10:12, 11:5, 11:8).

XU Hui – Bastian STEGER 3:0 (11:5, 11:9, 11:2)

 

KST Energa Manekin – AS Pontoise Cergy 1:3

CHEN Weixing – Kristian KARLSSON 0:3 (6:11, 7:11, 4:11)

Cazuo MATSUMOTO – Marcos FREITAS 3:1 (11:5, 6:11, 16:14, 11:4)

Kulpa KONRAD – Tristan FLORE 2:3 (4:11, 11:9, 5:11, 11:8, 2:11)

CHEN Weixing – Marcos FREITAS 1:3 (3:11, 13:11, 3:11, 8:11)

 

Group D

 

Chartres ASTT – Borussia Dusseldorf 3:2

Robert GARDOS – Danny HEISTER 3:1 (10:12, 11:6, 11:7, 11:5)

GAO Ning – Patrick FRANZISKA 2:3 (11:6, 3:11, 8:11, 11:6, 10:12)

Par GERELL – Panagiotis GIONIS 2:3 (9:11, 11:5, 7:11, 11:8, 8:11)

Robert GARDOS – Patrick FRANZISKA 3:0 (11:3, 11:5, 11:8)

GAO Ning – Danny HEISTER 3:0 (11:1, 12:10, 13:11)

 

 

 

 

Social Stream

ETTU Partners